Sunday, June 30, 2019

June 2019

June 30; Fury (USA: Fritz Lang, 1936) 35mm; BAMPFA; introduced by Kate MacKay
June 29; Water, Birth, the Planet Earth (USA: Elli Dutcher, 1986) 16mm
June 29; Biology: Exploring the Living World (USA: Bert Van Bork, 1979) 16mm
June 29; Royal Albatross (NEW ZEALAND: Grant Foster, 1981) 16mm
June 28; /The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (USA: John Ford, 1962) 35mm/ Stanford
June 28; /The Far Country (USA: Anthony Mann, 1954) 35mm; Stanford/
June 28; Blow Job (USA: Andy Warhol, 1964) 16mm; SFMOMA
June 28; Eat (USA: Andy Warhol, 1963) 16mm; SFMOMA
June 27; Women I Love (USA: Barbara Hammer, 1976) 16mm; YBCA
June 27; Sync Touch (USA: Barbara Hammer, 1981) 16mm; YBCA
June 27; /No No Nooky TV (USA: Barbara Hammer, 1987) 16mm/ YBCA
June 27; "X" (USA: Barbara Hammer, 1974) 16mm; YBCA
June 27; Schizy (USA: Barbara Hammer, 1968) 16mm; YBCA; introduced by Steve Polta & Antonella Bonfanti
June 26; Human Desire (USA: Fritz Lang, 1954) 35mm; BAMPFA; introduced by Kate MacKay
June 25; The Mad Magician (USA: John Brahm, 1954) DVD; Mill Creek Entertainment
June 24; Death Mills (USA: Billy Wilder, 1945) DVD; Oscilloscope
June 24; Quadrille (FRANCE: Sacha Guitry, 1938) DVD; Eclipse
June 23; /The Man From Laramie (USA: Anthony Mann, 1955)/ 35mm; Stanford
June 23; /The Naked Spur (USA: Anthony Mann, 1953) 35mm/ Stanford
June 22; /Filament (the Hands) (USA: Amy Halpern, 1977) 16mm/ SFMOMA; filmmaker in person
June 22; Picture Without Sound (USA: Susan Rosenfeld, 1976) 16mm; SFMOMA
June 22; /Sleeping Dogs (Never Lie) (USA: Pat O'Neill, 1978) 16mm/ SFMOMA; filmmaker in person
June 22; Four Corners (USA: Diana Wilson, 1978) 16mm; SFMOMA
June 22; Projection Instructions (USA: Morgan Fisher, 1976) 16mm; SFMOMA
June 22; Stasis (USA: David Wilson, 1976) 16mm; SFMOMA
June 22; Bertha’s Children (USA: Roberta Friedman & Grahame Weinbren, 1976) 16mm; SFMOMA
June 22; /Invocation (USA: Amy Halpern, 1982) 16mm/ SFMOMA; introduced by Tanya Zimbardo, Pat O'Neill & Halpern
June 22; excerpt from 3-screen version of /Saugus Series (USA: Pat O'Neill, 1974)/ video installation; SFMOMA; filmmaker present
June 22; /excerpt from The Chronicles of San Francisco (USA: JR, 2019) video installation; SFMOMA/
June 21; The Last Black Man in San Francisco (USA: Joe Talbot, 2019) DCP; Metreon
June 20; Vivacious Lady (USA: George Stevens, 1938) 35mm; Stanford
June 20; Come Live With Me (USA: Clarence Brown, 1941) 35mm; Stanford
June 19; Billy (USA: Zachary Epcar, 2019) digital file; 16 Sherman St.; filmmaker in person
June 19; Glass (USA: Leighton Pierce, 1998) 16mm; 16 Sherman St.
June 19; Palm Down (USA: Amy Halpern, 2012) 16mm; 16 Sherman St.
June 19; Three Voices (USA: Lynn Marie Kirby, 1983) 16mm; 16 Sherman St.; filmmaker in person
June 19; Return to Forms (USA: Zachary Epcar, 2016) digital file; 16 Sherman St.; filmmaker in person
June 19; /Noema (USA: Scott Stark, 1998) 16mm/ 16 Sherman St.; filmmaker in person
June 19; Cabbage (USA: Dorothy Wiley, 1972) 16mm; 16 Sherman St; introduced by Antonella Bonfanti, John Schmidt & Zachary Epcar
June 18; Beyond the Hills (ROMANIA/BELGIUM/FRANCE: Cristian Mungiu, 2012) DVD; Criterion
June 16; Tartans of Scottish Clans (UK: G.A. Smith, 1906/1995) DVD; Cineteca Bologna
June 16; Woman Draped in Patterned Handkerchiefs (UK: G.A. Smith, 1908/1995) DVD; Cineteca Bologna
June 16; /With Our King and Queen Through India: The Pageant Procession (UK: Charles Urban Co., 1912)/ DVD; Cineteca Bologna
June 16; /Nubia, Wadi Halfa and the Second Cataract (UK: Charles Urban Co., 1911)/ DVD; Cineteca Bologna
June 16; Coronation Drill at Reedham Orphanage (UK: Charles Urban Co., 1911) DVD; Cineteca Bologna
June 16; A Run with the Exmoor Staghounds (UK: Charles Urban Co., 1911) DVD; Cineteca Bologna
June 16; Feeding Poultry at Prowse Jones Farm (UK: Charles Urban Co., 1911) DVD; Cineteca Bologna
June 16; /Lake Garda, Italy (UK: Charles Urban Co., 1910)/ DVD; Cineteca Bologna
June 16; Fording the River (UK: Charles Urban Co., 1910) DVD; Cineteca Bologna
June 16; The Harvest (UK: Charles Urban Co., 1908) DVD; Cineteca Bologna
June 15; Destry Rides Again (USA: George Marshall, 1939) 35mm; Stanford
June 15; /The Decay of Fiction (USA: Pat O'Neill, 2002) 35mm/ Roxie
June 14; single-channel digital remastering of /Christmas on Earth (USA: Barbara Rubin, 1963)/ DCP; Roxie
June 14; Barbara Rubin and the Exploding New York Underground (USA: Chuck Smith, 2018) DCP; Roxie
June 13; /Force of Evil (USA: Abraham Polonsky, 1948)/ DVD; Olive
June 11; /Always For Pleasure (USA: Les Blank, 1978) 16mm/ in Small-Around; Noe Valley Public Library
June 11; /Homegrown (USA: Ben Van Meter, 1971) 16mm/ Noe Valley Public Library
June 11; Treme: "Do You Know What It Means" (USA: Agnieszka Holland, 2010) DVD; HBO
June 10; From the Other Side (FRANCE/BELGIUM/AUSTRALIA/FINLAND: Chantal Akerman, 2002) DVD; Icarus
June 10; /The Chronicles of San Francisco (USA: JR, 2019) video installation; SFMOMA/
June 9; Love and the Epiphanists (Part 1) (USA: Scott Stark, 2018) performance with 35mm, video projection, slideshow & narration; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 9; Saturno (MEXICO: Colectivo Los ingrávidos, 2019) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 9; Fountains of Paris (CANADA: Stephen Broomer, 2018) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 9; The Sequence of Years (USA: Ben Balcom, 2018) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 9; Love Seat (USA: Lyndsay Bloom, 2017) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads; filmmaker in person
June 9; Atomic Garden (BRAZIL: Ana Vaz, 2018) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads; introduced by Steve Polta, Lyndsay Bloom & Scott Stark
June 9; Waypoint, Follow, Orbit, Focus, Track, Pan (USA: eteam, 2017) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 9; Those That Tremble as if They Were Mad (EGYPT/USA: Salma Shamel, 2018) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads; filmmaker in person
June 9; Helios (USA: Eric Stewart, 2018) 16mm; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 9; The Air of the Earth in Your Lungs (USA: Ross Meckfessel, 2018) 16mm; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 9; /Life After Love (USA: Zachary Epcar, 2018)/ projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads; filmmaker in person
June 9; POINTS (USA: Syd Staiti, 2019) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads; introduced by Steve Polta, Kelly Pendergast, Zach Epcar & Salma Shamel
June 9; How Old Are You? How Old Were You? (TAIWAN: Cherlyn Hsing-Hsin Liu, 2017) 16mm; SFMOMA; Crossroads; filmmaker in person
June 9; After DeCarava (USA: Paige Taul, 2018) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 9; Transcript (TAIWAN/USA: Erica Sheu, 2018) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 9; everyday star (USA/SRI LANKA: Rajee Samarasinghe, 2018) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads; filmmaker in person
June 9; When It Is Still (USA/UKRAINE: Anna Kipervasser, 2018) 16mm; Crossroads; filmmaker in person
June 9; Song X (THAILAND: Pathompon Mont Tesperateep, 2017) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads; introduced by Steve Polta, Anna Kipervasser, Rajee Samarasinghe & Cherlyn Hsing-Hsin Liu
June 9; excerpt from The Chronicles of San Francisco (USA: JR, 2019) video installation; SFMOMA
June 9; /Pwdre Ser . the rot of stars (USA: Charlotte Pryce, 2018) projected video/ SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 9; Gathering Moss (USA: Erin Espelie, 2018) 16mm; SFMOMA; Crossroads; filmmaker in person
June 9; Two (USA: Vasilios Papaioannu, 2018) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads; filmmaker in person
June 9; Lines of Force (CANADA: Dan Browne, 2018) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 9; Light Licks: Pardes: Counting Flowers on the Wall (USA: Saul Levine, 2018) 16mm; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 9; LightFall (USA: Robert Todd, 2016) 16mm; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 9; A Leaf is the Sea is a Theatre (USA: Jonathan Schwartz, 2018) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads; introduced by Steve Polta, Antonella Bonfanti, Vasilios Papaioannu & Erin Espelie
June 8; /The Cockettes (USA: Bill Weber & David Weissman, 2002) DVD; Strand/
June 8; /Mickey's Gala Premiere (USA: Burt Gillett, 1933) DVD; Disney Treasures/
June 8; you are not alone (NETHERLANDS: Esther Urlus, 2017) 16mm; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 8; Between Dog and Wolf (UK: Julia Dogra-Brazell, 2018) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 8; Giverny I (Négresse Impériale) (USA: Ja’Tovia Gary, 2017) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 8; Dorothy (USA/MEXICO: Diana Sánchez, 2018) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads; filmmaker in person
June 8; while you were away (USA: Lucy Kerr, 2019) projected video with dance performance; SFMOMA; Crossroads; filmmaker in person
June 8; A Study of Fly (TAIWAN: Cherlyn Hsing-Hsin Liu, 2018) 16mm; SFMOMA; Crossroads; filmmaker in person
June 8; The Pull (RUSSIA: Elena Artemenko, 2017) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 8; A Soft Place to Fall (TAIWAN/NETHERLANDS: Nan Wang, 2018) 16mm; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 8; Oven Scene (USA: Lyndsay Bloom, 2018) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads; filmmaker in person
June 8; Ruins (AUSTRALIA/USA: Shona Masarin, 2018) 16mm; SFMOMA; Crossroads; introduced by Steve Polta, Lyndsay Bloom, Cherlyn Hsing-Hsin Liu, Lucy Kerr & Diana Sánchez
June 8; /Plumb Line (USA: Carolee Schneemann, 1971) 16mm/ SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 8; Viet-Flakes (USA: Carolee Schneemann, 1965) 16mm; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 8; The Bed and the Street (CANADA: Heather Frise & Mike Hoolboom, 2018) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 8; cold soup, pubic hair, raw meat (USA: Laura Gillmore, 2018) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads; filmmaker in person
June 8; /Mixed Signals (USA/UAE: Courtney Stephens, 2018)/ projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 8; Lydon (USA: Lucy Kerr, 2018) 16mm; SFMOMA; Crossroads; filmmaker in person
June 8; 3 Dreams of Horses (CANADA: Mike Hoolboom, 2018) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 8; To Every Bird, Its Own Nest is Beautiful (USA: Lorenzo Gattorna, 2018) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads; filmmaker in person
June 8; Lumen (UK: Richard Ashrowan, 2018) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads; introduced by Steve Polta, Richard Ashrowan, Lorenzo Gattorna, Lucy Kerr, Laura Gillmore & Nicky Tavares
June 8; So Many Voices in the Silence Now (BRAZIL: Cristiana Miranda, 2018) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 8; /The Labyrinth (COLOMBIA/FRANCE:Laura Huertas Millán, 2018)/ projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 8; A Room With a Coconut View (THAILAND: Tulapop Saenjaroen, 2018) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
June 8; Mardis Gras: Made in China (USA: David Redmon, 2005) DVD; Carnivalesque Films
June 7; Shanghaied (USA: Burt Gillett, 1934) DVD; Disney Treasures
June 7; /Haunted House (USA: Walt Disney, 1929) DVD; Disney Treasures/
June 7; /Ye Olden Days (USA: Burt Gillett, 1933) DVD; Disney Treasures/
June 7; /Mickey's Gala Premiere (USA: Burt Gillett, 1933) DVD; Disney Treasures/
June 7; /The Mad Doctor (USA: David Hand, 1933) DVD; Disney Treasures/
June 7; Tricia's Wedding (USA: Milton Miron, 1971) Kanopy
June 7; Bird on a Shoulder (USA: Mads Lynnerup, 2018) video installation; SFAI Fort Mason
June 7; Finger Family (USA: Kate Rhoades, 2018) video installation; SFAI Fort Mason
June 6; Faubourg Tremé: The Untold Story of Black New Orleans (USA: Dawn Logsdon, 2008) DVD; Serendipity Films
June 6; /Brave Little Tailor (USA: Bill Roberts, 1938)/ DVD; Disney
June 6; Mickey's Trailer (USA: Ben Sharpsteen, 1938) DVD; Disney
June 6; Thru The Mirror (USA: David Hand, 1936) DVD; Disney
June 6; The Shindig (USA: Burt Gillett, 1930) DVD; Disney Treasures
June 6; The Cactus Kid (USA: Walt Disney, 1930) DVD; Disney Treasures
June 6; The Barnyard Concert (USA: Walt Disney, 1930) DVD; Disney Treasures
June 6; Just Mickey (USA: Walt Disney, 1930) DVD; Disney Treasures
June 6; Wild Waves (USA: Burt Gillett, 1929) DVD; Disney Treasures
June 6; /Jungle Rhythm (USA: Walt Disney, 1929) DVD; Disney Treasures/
June 6; The Jazz Fool (USA: Walt Disney, 1929) DVD; Disney Treasures
June 6; Mickey's Choo-Choo (USA: Walt Disney, 1929) DVD; Disney Treasures
June 6; The Plow Boy (USA: Walt Disney, 1929) DVD; Disney Treasures
June 6; The Barnyard Battle (USA: Walt Disney, 1929) DVD; Disney Treasures
June 6; When the Cat's Away (USA: Walt Disney, 1929) DVD; Disney Treasures
June 6; The Opry House (USA: Walt Disney, 1929) DVD; Disney Treasures
June 5; Bell Book and Candle (USA: Richard Quine, 1958) 35mm; Stanford
June 5; /You Can't Take it With You (USA: Frank Capra, 1938)/ 35mm; Stanford
June 5; Non-Fiction (FRANCE: Olivier Assayas, 2018) DCP; Guild
June 4; Break and Enter (Rompiendo Puertas) (USA: Newsreel Collective, 1970) projected video
June 4; 6673 (USA: Aldo Tambellini, 1973) projected video
June 4; (Now) or Maintenant Entre Parenthèses (USA: Babette Mangolte, 1976) projected video
June 4; Le Corbeau Et Le Renard (BEGLIUM: Marcel Broodthaers, 1968) projected video
June 4; Real Italian Pizza (CANADA: David Rimmer, 1972) 16mm
June 4; Focus (UK: Peter Gidal, 1971) projected video
June 3; Chok-Dee (FRANCE: Xavier Durringer, 2005) DVD; Tai Seng
June 3; You Move Me (USA: Gina Hirsch, 2010) DVD; First Run
June 3; Tools 4 Fools (USA: Kate A. Brandt, 2009) DVD; First Run
June 3; Tech Support (USA: Erik Gernand, 2010) DVD; First Run
June 3; Swimming (USA: P. David Ebersole, 2010) DVD; First Run
June 3; Public Relations (USA: Gianna Sobol, 2010) DVD; First Run
June 3; Parental Guidance (USA: Meredith Scott Lynn, 2008) DVD; First Run
June 3; Birthday (SWEDEN/POLAND/NETHERLANDS: Jenifer Malmqvist, 2009) DVD; First Run
June 3; At the End of the Street (POLAND/SWEDEN: Jenifer Malmqvist, 2008) DVD; First Run
June 3; 25 Random Things I Did During My Big Fat Lesbian Depression (USA: Chris J. Russo, 2009) DVD; First Run
June 2; A Growing Thing (SOUTH AFRICA/USA/GERMANY: Sarah Gross, 2019) introduced by filmmaker
June 2; Spears From All Sides (ECUADOR/USA/UK/IRELAND: Christopher Walker, 2019) projected video; Roxie; DocFest; filmmaker in person

Friday, May 31, 2019

May 2019

May 31; Love on Tap (USA: George Sidney, 1939) TCM
May 30; /Hail the Conquering Hero (USA: Preston Sturges, 1944)/ TCM
May 29; /The Cockettes (USA: Bill Weber & David Weissman, 2002)/ Kanopy
May 28; /All That Jazz (USA: Bob Fosse, 1979)/ 35mm; Roxie; introduced by Kelly Wiggin
May 28; Phonograph (FRANCE: Walerian Borowczyk, 1969) DVD; Olive
May 28; Rosalie (FRANCE: Walerian Borowczyk, 1966) DVD; Olive
May 28; Angels Games (FRANCE: Walerian Borowczyk, 1964) DVD; Olive
May 27; The Slows (USA: Nicole Perlman, 2018) online screener
May 27; /Enforcement Hours (USA: Paloma Martinez, 2018) online screener/
May 27; Dot (USA: Dan Carbone, 1982) vimeo
May 27; Long Day's Journey Into Night (CHINA/FRANCE: Bi Gan, 2018) 3D DCP; California Theatre; introduced by Landmark staff
May 27; 3 flipbook slides
May 26; Aquarius (BRAZIL/FRANCE: Kleber Mendonça Filho, 2016) Kanopy
May 25; In Dreams Begin Responsibilities (USA: Jack Edmondson, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
May 25; Cuentos Ajenos (PANAMA/USA: Mana Pinto, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
May 25; I Am Pagan Baby (USA/GERMANY: Jana Debus, 2017) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema; filmmaker in person
May 25; Ainu Who Knew the Bear (USA: Ken Adams, 2019?) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema; filmmaker in person
May 25; Formation of Mental Objects (USA: Shanna Maurizi, 2019) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema; filmmaker in person
May 25; Night Eyes (USA: Arte Matu, 2019) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema; filmmaker & composer in person
May 25; Fake But True:Tricky (USA: Bryan Boyce, 2019) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema; filmmaker in person
May 25; /Knee Jerk (USA: Kerry Laitala & Advanced Processing Workshop, 2018) projected video; A.T.A./ Other Cinema; filmmaker in person
May 25; Catherine Wheel of Fortune (USA: 99 Hooker & Akio Mokuno, 2019?) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema; filmmaker in person
May 25; Some of the Sensations (HUNGARY: Péter Lichter & Bori Máté, 2017) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
May 25; /American Falls excerpt: Great Depression to Dust Bowl to Amelia (USA: Phil Solomon, 2010) projected video/ A.T.A.; Other Cinema
May 25; /excerpt from The Undesirables (USA: Owen Land, 1999) projected video; A.T.A./ Other Cinema
May 25; Owen (USA: Eric Michael Kochmere, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
May 25; Ben Ridgway: Path of Mastery (USA: Michael Cruz, 2016) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
May 25; Light Tower (USA: Diana Sánchez, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
May 25; Jelly (USA: Alexandra Anne Brown, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
May 25; High Places (USA: Tala Brecke, 2019) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema; introduced by Craig Baldwin
May 25; Boc Ging (USA: Bob Comings & Ben Van Meter, 1968) YouTube
May 24; /Eraserhead (USA: David Lynch, 1977) 35mm/ Roxie
May 24; /'Dangerous' teaser (USA: David Lynch, 1991) 35mm/ Roxie; introduced by Jesse Hawthorne Ficks
May 23; Rojo (ARGENTINA/BRAZIL/FRANCE/NETHERLANDS/GERMANY/BELGIUM/SWITZERLAND: Benjamín Naishtat, 2018) online screener
May 22; /Aniara (SWEDEN/DENMARK: Pella Kågerman & Hugo Lilja, 2018) DCP/ Opera Plaza
May 21; The Mind Reader (USA: Roy Del Ruth, 1933) DVD; Warner Archive
May 21; The West Point Story (USA: Roy Del Ruth, 1950) DVD; Warner
May 20; /Aretha Franklin: Soul Singer (USA: Stephen Fleishman, 1968) 16mm/
May 20; Last Grave at Dimbaza (SOUTH AFRICA/UK: Chris Curling & Pascoe Macfarlane, 1974) 16mm
May 20; Eddie Kendricks (USA: Andrew Chiaramonte, 1973) 16mm
May 19; Move Over, Darling (USA: Michael Gordon, 1963) 35mm; Stanford
May 19; Lover Come Back (USA: Delbert Mann, 1961) 35mm; Stanford
May 18; Broken Symmetry (USA: arc, 2019) quadruple-projector 16mm performance with live sound; Microcinema Brewery
May 18; katabasis (USA: arc, 2019) 16mm; Microcinema Brewery; introduced by Gilbert Guerrero & Tooth
May 18; 14 Women (USA: Mary Lambert, 2007) DVD; Screen Media Films
May 17; History Lessons (USA: Barbara Hammer, 2000) DVD; First Run Films
May 17; /Escape From New York (USA: John Carpenter, 1981)/ DCP; Castro
May 16; /Down to the Cellar (CZECHOSLOVAKIA: Jan Švankmajer, 1983)/ DVD; Kimstim
May 15; It's Me (USA: Kelly Kalibinuer, 2019) screener
May 15; D M S (USA: Mabel Meza, 2019) screener
May 15; Deer Woman (USA: Raven Deshalecoweney Charcotetenna Kemp, 2019) screener
May 15; Ha-Ra (USA: Jonathan Rake, 2019) screener
May 14; /Ugetsu (JAPAN: Kenji Mizoguchi, 1953) DVD/ Janus
May 13; Renaissance (FRANCE: Walerian Borowczyk, 1964) DVD; Olive
May 13; Scherzo Infernal (FRANCE: Walerian Borowczyk, 1984) DVD; Olive
May 13; Venus on the Half-Shell (FRANCE: Walerian Borowczyk, 1975) DVD; Olive
May 13; Concert (FRANCE: Walerian Borowczyk, 1963) DVD; Olive
May 13; /Les Astronautes (FRANCE: Walerian Borowczyk & Chris Marker, 1959)/ DVD; Olive
May 13; A Film Unfinished (GERMANY/ISRAEL: Yael Hersonski, 2010) DVD; Oscilloscope
May 12; State's Attorney (USA: George Archainbaud, 1932) DVD; Warner Archive
May 11; Ten Years Thailand (THAILAND/HONG KONG: Aditya Assarat, Wisit Sasanatieng, Chulayarnnon Siriphol & Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2018) DCP; Kabuki; CAAM Fest; introduced by Masashi Niwano
May 11; /The Coward (INDIA: Satyajit Ray, 1965)/ DVD; Criterion
May 11; /Scaredy Cat (USA: Chuck Jones, 1948) DVD; Warner/
May 11; Great Man and Cinema (USA: Jim Finn, 2009) DVD; Kino
May 11; Wüstenspringmaus (USA: Jim Finn, 2002) DVD; Kino
May 11; Decision '80 (USA: Jim Finn, 2003) DVD; Kino
May 11; The Juche Idea (USA: Jim Finn, 2008) DVD; Kino
May 11; What Every Woman Knows (USA: Gregory La Cava, 1934) DVD; Warner Archive
May 10; The People Under the Stairs (USA: Wes Craven, 1991) DVD; Universal
May 10; Saint Jack (USA: Peter Bogdanivich, 1979) DVD: Scorpion
May 10; Feral (USA: Daniel Sousa, 2012) DVD; Film Movement
May 9; Grigris (CHAD/FRANCE/BELGIUM: Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, 2013) DVD; Film Movement
May 9; The Selfish Giant (UK: Clio Barnard, 2013) DVD; Sundance Selects
May 9; Avengers: Endgame (USA: Anthony Russo & Joe Russo, 2019) DCP; Metreon Dolby Cinema
May 8; Avengers: Infinity War (USA: Anthony Russo & Joe Russo, 2018) DVD; Disney
May 7; /Scaredy Cat (USA: Chuck Jones, 1948)/ DVD; Warner
May 6; Spider-Man: Homecoming (USA: Jon Watts, 2017) DVD; Sony
May 5; /Our Hospitality (USA: John G. Blystone & Buster Keaton, 1923) 35mm; Castro; SFSFF/ introduced by Rob Byrne, Melissa Talmadge Cox & Serge Bromberg; accompanied by Mont Alto Motion Picture Orchestra
May 5; /Sir Arne's Treasure (SWEDEN: Mauritz Stiller, 1919)/ DCP with Matti Bye Ensemble accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Rob Byrne & Barbro Osher
May 5; The Home Maker (USA: King Baggot, 1925) 35mm with Stephen Horne accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Anita Monga & Kevin Brownlow
May 5; /Japanese Girls at the Harbor (JAPAN: Hiroshi Shimizu, 1933)/ 35mm with Guenter Buchwald & Sascha Jacobsen accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Rob Byrne & Hisashi Okajima
May 4; L'Inferno (ITALY: Francesco Bertolini, Adolfo Padovan & Giuseppe de Liguoro, 1911) 35mm with Matti Bye Ensemble accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; intertitles read by Paul McGann; introduced by Anita Monga & Davide Pozzi
May 4; The Wedding March USA: Erich von Stroheim, 1928) DCP with Mont Alto Motion Picture Orchestra accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Anita Monga, Andrea Kalas, Jeffrey McCarty, & Victoria Riskin
May 4; L'Homme du Large (FRANCE: Marcel L'Herbier, 1920) 35mm with Guenter Buchwald & Frank Bockius accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; intertitles read by Paul McGann; introduced by Anita Monga & Serge Bromberg
May 4; Goona Goona: An Authentic Melodrama of the Isle of Bali (FRANCE/USA: Armand Denis & André Roosevelt, 1932) DCP with Gamelan Sekar Jaya & Club Foot Orchestra accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Anita Monga & Mike Mashon
May 4; Hell Bent (USA: John Ford, 1918) DCP with Philip Carli accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF
May 4; Brownie's Little Venus (USA: Fred Fishback, 1921) 35mm with Philip Carli accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Rob Byrne & Cassandra Wiltshire
May 4; Lights of Old Broadway (USA: Monta Bell, 1925) 35mm with Philip Carli accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Rob Byrne & Lara Gabrielle Fowler
May 3; /West of Zanzibar (USA: Tod Browning, 1928) 35mm; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Jesse Hawthorne Ficks/ & Anita Monga; accompanied by Stephen Horne & Frank Bockius
May 3; The Love of Jeanne Ney (GERMANY: Georg Wilhelm Pabst, 1927) DCP with Guenter Buchwald Ensemble accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Anita Monga & Jay Weissberg
May 3; Rapsodia Satanica (ITALY: Nino Oxilia, 1917) DCP with Mont Alto Motion Picture Orchestra accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF
May 3; Donna con garofani rossi e rosa? (ITALY: ?, 1912?) DCP with Rodney Sauer accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Anita Monga & Gian Luca Farinelli
May 3; Husbands and Lovers (USA: John M. Stahl, 1924) 35mm with Philip Carli accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Anita Monga & Heather Linville
May 3; Tonka of the Gallows (CZECHOSLOVAKIA/GERMANY: Karl Anton, 1930) 35mm with Stephen Horne accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Rob Byrne & Eddie Muller
May 3; You Never Know Women (USA: William Wellman, 1926) DCP with Philip Carli accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF
May 2; Opium (GERMANY: Robert Reinert, 1919) DCP with Günter Buchwald accompaniment;  Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Anita Monga & Stefan Drössler
May 2; The Signal Tower (USA: Clarence Brown, 1924) 35mm with Stephen Horne & Frank Bockius accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Rob Byrne & Kevin Brownlow
May 2; The Oyster Princess (GERMANY: Ernst Lubitsch, 1919) DCP with Wayne Barker accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Anita Monga & Joseph McBride
May 2; The Wolf Song (USA: Victor Fleming, 1929) 35mm with Philip Carli accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Mike Mashon
May 2; Amazing Tales From the Archives
May 1; /The Cameraman (USA: (USA: Buster Keaton & Edward Sedgwick, 1928)/ DCP with Timothy Brock conducting San Francisco Conservatory of Music students accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Rob Byrne, Annabella ? & Gian Luca Farinelli

Tuesday, April 30, 2019

April 2019

April 30; Fast Horse (CANADA: Alexandra Lazarowich, 2018) online screener
April 30; Lost World (CAMBODIA/SINGAPORE: Kalyanee Mam, 2018) online screener
April 30; Lapü (COLOMBIA: César Alejandro Jaimes & Juan Pablo Polanco, 2019) online screener
April 30; Belmonte (URUGUAY/SPAIN/MEXICO: Federico Veiroj, 2018) online screener
April 29; Director's Commentary (USA: Jonn Herschend, 2018) online screener
April 27; La Grande Bouffe (FRANCE/ITALY: Marco Ferreri, 1973) 35mm; Castro; introduced by Amelia Antonucci
April 27; In the Name of the Italian People (ITALY: Dino Risi, 1971) 35mm; Castro; introduced by Amelia Antonucci
April 27; Tragedy of a Ridiculous Man (ITALY: Bernardo Bertolucci, 1981) 35mm; Castro; introduced by Amelia Antonucci & Gian Luca Farinelli
April 26; /Ornamental Hairpin (JAPAN: Hiroshi Shimizu, 1941) DVD; Eclipse/
April 25; /Superdyke (USA: Barbara Hammer, 1975) 16mm/ Little Roxie
April 25; /Dyketactics (USA: Barbara Hammer, 1974) 16mm/ Little Roxie
April 25; Psychosynthesis (USA: Barbara Hammer, 1975) 16mm; Little Roxie
April 25; Audience (USA: Barbara Hammer, 1982) 16mm; Little Roxie; introduced by Tanya Zimbardo & Susannah Magers
April 25; The Magician's Daughter (USA: Felix E. Feist, 1938) DVD; Warner Archive
April 25; Streamlined Swing (USA: Buster Keaton, 1938) DVD; Warner Archive
April 24; Mur Murs (FRANCE/USA: Agnès Varda, 1981) DVD; Eclipse
April 24; Maborosi (JAPAN: Hirokazu Kore-eda, 1995) 35mm; BAMPFA; introduced by Susan Oxtoby & Marilyn Fabe
April 23; /Remains To Be Seen (USA: Phil Solomon, 1989) 16mm/ AAU-79NM
April 23; Unsere Afrikareise (AUSTRIA: Peter Kubelka, 1966) 16mm; AAU-79NM
April 23; Mosori Monika (USA: Chick Strand, 1970) 16mm; AAU-79NM
April 23; Back in the Saddle Again (USA: Scott Stark, 1997) 16mm; AAU-79NM; introduced by Jesse Hawthorne Ficks
April 23; FF (USA: Julie Murray, 1986) 16mm; AAU-79NM
April 23; /Plumb Line (USA: Carolee Schneemann, 1971) 16mm/ AAU-79NM
April 23; No No Nooky TV (USA: Barbara Hammer, 1987) 16mm; AAU-79NM
April 23; Fuses (USA: Carolee Schneemann, 1967) 16mm; AAU-79NM
April 23; Menses (USA: Barbara Hammer, 1974) 16mm; AAU-79NM
April 23; Too Young (USA: Elizabeth Sher, 1982) 16mm; AAU-79NM; introduced by Jesse Hawthorne Ficks & John Schmidt
April 23; All in My Family (USA: Hao Wu, 2019) DCP; Roxie; SFFILM62
April 23; Ghosts of Sugar Land (USA: Bassam Tariq, 2019) DCP; Roxie; SFFILM62; introduced by Audrey Chang
April 22; Gallipoli (AUSTRALIA: Peter Weir, 1981) 35mm; Castro
April 22; They Shall Not Grow Old (UK/NEW ZEALAND: Peter Jackson, 2018) 3D DCP; Castro
April 22; That Woman (USA: Sandra Davis, 2018) online screener
April 21; Enforcement Hours (USA: Paloma Martinez, 2018) online screener
April 21; The Hidden City (SPAIN/FRANCE/GERMANY: Víctor Moreno, 2018) DCP; YBCA; SFFILM62; introduced by Rod Armstrong; director in person
April 21; The Labyrinth (COLOMBIA/FRANCE:Laura Huertas Millán, 2018) online screener
April 21; Pelourinho, They Don’t Really Care About Us (USA/GHANA: Akosua Adoma Owusu, 2018) online screener
April 20; The Nightingale (AUSTRALIA/CANADA/USA: Jennifer Kent, 2018) DCP; Grand Lake; SFFILM62; introduced by Rachel Rosen; Aisling Franciosi in person
April 20; Wisconsin Death Trip (UK/USA: James Marsh, 1999) 35mm; BAMPFA; SFFILM62; introduced by Rachel Rosen, Anthony Wall & Greil Marcus
April 20; Now and There, Here and Then (UK/SOUTH KOREA: Sun Park, 2018) online screener
April 20; Mixed Signals (USA/UAE: Courtney Stephens, 2018) online screener
April 20; Traces with Elikem (USA: Ariana Gerstein, 2018) online screener
April 19; Life After Love (USA: Zachary Epcar, 2018) online screener
April 19; The Edge of Democracy (BRAZIL: Petra Costa, 2019) DCP; Creativity Museum Theatre; SFFILM62; introduced by Audrey Chang & filmmaker
April 18; Amazonia (USA: Roger Beebe, 2019) projected video; A.T.A.; introduced by filmmaker
April 18; Lineage (for Norman McLaren) part 3 (USA: Roger Beebe, 2019) 16mm quadrupal projection; A.T.A.; introduced by filmmaker
April 18; de rerum natura (USA: Roger Beebe, 2019) projected video with 16mm triple-projection; A.T.A.; introduced by filmmaker
April 18; Lineage (for Norman McLaren) part 2 (USA: Roger Beebe, 2019) 16mm quadrupal projection; A.T.A.; introduced by filmmaker
April 18; The Comic Sans Video (USA: Roger Beebe, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.; filmmaker in person
April 18; The Load (SERBIA/FRANCE/CROATIA/IRAN/QATAR: Ognjen Glavonic, 2018) DCP; Roxie; SFFILM62
April 18; Over the Rainbow (USA: Jeffrey Peixoto, 2019) DCP; Roxie; SFFILM62; introduced by Amanda Salazar; filmmaker in person
April 17; Asako I & II (JAPAN/FRANCE: Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, 2018) DCP; YBCA; SFFILM62
April 17; Midnight Traveler (USA: Hassan Fazili, 2019) DCP; SFMOMA; SFFILM62; introduced by Noah Cowan, Emelie Coleman Mahdavian & Kristina Motwani
April 16; Mitya's Love (RUSSIA: Svetlana Filippova, 2018) DCP; Roxie; SFFILM62
April 16; Bless You! (POLAND: Paulina Ziólkowska, 2018) DCP; Roxie; SFFILM62
April 16; Fest (GERMANY: Nikita Diakur, 2018) DCP; Roxie; SFFILM62
April 16; Don’t You Forget About Me (USA: Lydia Ricci, 2018) DCP; Roxie; SFFILM62
April 16; Maniac Landscapes (USA: Matthew Wade, 2018) DCP; Roxie; SFFILM62
April 16; Cold Pudding Settles Love (POLAND: Urszula Palusińska, 2018) DCP; Roxie; SFFILM62
April 16; From Under Which Rock Did They Crawl Out (CROATIA: Daniel Šuljić, 2018) DCP; Roxie; SFFILM62
April 16;  /Confidence Game (USA: Kathleen Quillian, 2018)/ DCP; Roxie; SFFILM62; filmmaker in person
April 16; Selfies (SWITZERLAND: Claudius Gentinetta, 2018) DCP; Roxie; SFFILM62
April 16; I'm OK (CANADA: Elizabeth Hobbs, 2018) DCP; Roxie; SFFILM62
April 16; /Confidence Game (USA: Kathleen Quillian, 2018)/ online screener
April 15; Accidence (CANADA: Guy Maddin, Galen Johnson & Evan Johnson, 2018) DCP; YBCA; SFFILM62; introduced by Rod Armstrong
April 14; In dehydration melts (USA: Keith Evans, 2019) projected video performance with live sound by LongTone Choir; Temescal Art Center; Shapeshifters Cinema; introduced by Gilbert Guerrero & Kathleen Quillian
April 14; Core of the World (RUSSIA/LITHUANIA: Nataliya Meshchaninova, 2018) DCP; Children's Creativity Museum; SFFILM 62; introduced by Audrey Chang
April 14; Minute Bodies: the Intimate World of F. Percy Smith (UK: Stuart Staples, 2016) DCP; SFMOMA; SFFILM62
April 14; Passerine In Time (DENMARK/USA: Laurids Andersen Sonne, 2018) DCP; SFMOMA; SFFILM62; introduced by Rachel Rosen
April 14; We Believe in Dinosaurs (USA: Clayton Brown & Monica Long Ross, 2019) online screener
April 13; /The Beaches of Agnes (FRANCE: Agnes Varda, 2008)/ DVD; Cinema Guild
April 13; /Ars (FRANCE: Jacques Demy, 1959) Blu-Ray; Criterion/
April 13; /Les Horizons Morts (FRANCE: Jacques Demy, 1951) Blu-Ray; Criterion/
April 13; I Am Somebody (USA: Madeline Anderson, 1970) DCP; SFMOMA; SFFILM62
April 13; Integration Report 1 (USA: Madeline Anderson, 1960) DCP; SFMOMA; SFFILM62; introduced by Rachel Rosen, Dawn Porter & director
April 13; Les Horizons Morts (FRANCE: Jacques Demy, 1951) Blu-Ray; Criterion
April 13; Ars (FRANCE: Jacques Demy, 1959) Blu-Ray; Criterion
April 13; Le Sabotier du Val de Loire (FRANCE: Jacques Demy, 1956) Blu-Ray; Criterion
April 12; Aniara (SWEDEN/DENMARK: Pella Kågerman & Hugo Lilja, 2018) DCP; Dolby; SFFILM62; introduced by Desiree Buford
April 12; Winter's Night (SOUTH KOREA: Jang Woo-jin, 2018) DCP; Children's Creativity Museum; SFFILM 62; introduced by Rod Armstrong
April 11; /High Life (GERMANY/FRANCE/UK/POLAND/USA: Claire Denis, 2018) DCP/ Victoria; SFFILM62; introduced by Rod Armstrong, Eric Hynes & director
April 10; The Shape of Things (USA: Mike Henderson, 1981) 16mm; SFAI Lecture Hall; director in person
April 10; /The Off-Handed Jape...& How To Pull It Off (USA: Robert Nelson & William T. Wiley, 1967) 16mm/ SFAI Lecture Hall
April 10; /Hold Me While I’m Naked (USA: George Kuchar, 1966) 16mm/ SFAI Lecture Hall
April 10; /Crossroads (USA: Bruce Conner, 1976)/ 16mm; SFAI Lecture Hall
April 10; Manipulating the T-Bar (USA: Bruce Nauman, 1966) projected video; SFAI Lecture; introduced by Kerry Laitala, Seth Mitter, Tanya Zimbardo & Mike Henderson
April 9; Particles in Space (USA: Len Lye, 1979) DVD; Len Lye Foundation/Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Ngā Taonga Sound and Vision
April 9; Tal Farlow (USA: Len Lye & Steve Jones, 1957/1980) DVD; Len Lye Foundation/Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Ngā Taonga Sound and Vision
April 9; Prime Time (USA: Len Lye, ~1958) DVD; Len Lye Foundation/Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Ngā Taonga Sound and Vision
April 9; /Free Radicals (USA: Len Lye, 1958/1979)/ DVD; Len Lye Foundation/Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Ngā Taonga Sound and Vision
April 9; All Souls Carnival (USA: Len Lye, 1957) DVD; Len Lye Foundation/Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Ngā Taonga Sound and Vision
April 9; Rhythm (USA: Len Lye, 1957) DVD; Len Lye Foundation/Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Ngā Taonga Sound and Vision
April 9; Color Cry (USA: Len Lye, 1952) DVD; Len Lye Foundation/Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Ngā Taonga Sound and Vision
April 9; Life's Musical Minute (USA: Len Lye, ~1953) DVD; Len Lye Foundation/Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Ngā Taonga Sound and Vision
April 9; Musical Poster #1 (UK: Len Lye, 1940) DVD; Len Lye Foundation/Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Ngā Taonga Sound and Vision
April 9; /Swinging the Lambeth Walk (UK: Len Lye, 1939)/ DVD; Len Lye Foundation/Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Ngā Taonga Sound and Vision
April 9; N. or N.W. (UK: Len Lye, 1937) DVD; Len Lye Foundation/Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Ngā Taonga Sound and Vision
April 9; /Colour Flight (UK: Len Lye, 1938)/ DVD; Len Lye Foundation/Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Ngā Taonga Sound and Vision
April 9; /Rainbow Dance (UK: Len Lye, 1936)/ DVD; Len Lye Foundation/Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Ngā Taonga Sound and Vision
April 9; The Birth of the Robot (UK: Len Lye, 1936)/ DVD; Len Lye Foundation/Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Ngā Taonga Sound and Vision
April 9; Experimental Animation: Peanut Vendor (UK: Len Lye, 1934)/ DVD; Len Lye Foundation/Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Ngā Taonga Sound and Vision
April 9; Kaleidoscope (UK: Len Lye, 1935)/ DVD; Len Lye Foundation/Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Ngā Taonga Sound and Vision
April 8; An Elephant Sitting Still (CHINA: Hu Bo, 2018) digital projection; Roxie
April 7; /Eaux d'Artifice (USA: Kenneth Anger, 1953) 16mm/ Little Roxie
April 7; If You Stand With Your Back to the Slowing of the Speed of Light in Water (USA: Julie Murray, 1999) 16mm; Little Roxie
April 7; /Fog Line (USA: Larry Gottheim, 1970) 16mm/ Little Roxie
April 7; Moon Streams (USA: Mary Beth Reed, 2000) 16mm; Little Roxie
April 7; Untitled 1977 (USA: Ernie Gehr, 1977) 16mm; Little Roxie
April 7; /The Snowman (USA: Phil Solomon, 1995) 16mm/ Little Roxie
April 7; Turbulence (FRANCE: Rose Lowder, 2015) 16mm; Little Roxie
April 7; Pond and Waterfall (USA: Barbara Hammer, 1982) 16mm; Little Roxie
April 7; Winter Light (USA: Lawrence Jordan, 1983) 16mm; Little Roxie; introduced by Mark Wilson
April 6; Transit (GERMANY/FRANCE: Christian Petzold, 2018) DCP; Clay
April 5; /Hug Point Heal (USA: Jim Haynes, 2019?) video installation; Art Ark Gallery/
April 4; /Vertigo (USA: Alfred Hitchcock, 1958) Castro/ 1996 35mm print
April 4; Pal Joey (USA: George Sidney, 1957) 35mm; Castro
April 3; /Chromatic Wheels (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2016) 16mm projector performance; sound by Wobbly/ SFAI Lecture Hall
April 3; /Conjuror's Box (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2011) projected video/ SFAI Lecture Hall; director in person
April 3; /Remains To Be Seen (USA: Phil Solomon, 1989) 16mm/ SFAI Lecture Hall
April 3; /Retrospectroscope (USA: Kerry Laitala, 1998) 16mm/ SFAI Lecture Hall; director in person
April 3; /Sanctus (USA: Barbara Hammer 1990) 16mm/ SFAI Lecture Hall
April 3; /Secure the Shadow... 'Ere the Substance Fade (USA: Kerry Laitala, 1997) 16mm/ SFAI Lecture Hall; introduced by Seth Mitter, Scott Stark & director
April 2; Ash Is Purest White (CHINA/FRANCE/JAPAN: Jia Zhangke, 2018) DCP; Embarcadero
April 2; The Call of the Cumberlands (USA: Julia Crawford Ivers, 1916) DVD; Kino
April 1; The Fall of the House of Usher (CZECHOSLOVAKIA: Jan Svankmajer, 1982) DVD; Kimstim
April 1; Et Cetera (CZECHOSLOVAKIA: Jan Svankmajer, 1967) DVD; Kimstim
April 1; Food (CZECH REPUBLIC/UK: Jan Svankmajer, 1989) DVD; Kimstim
April 1; /Flora (USIA: Jan Svankmajer, 1982) DVD; Kimstim/
April 1; Picnic With Weissmann (AUSTRIA: Jan Svankmajer, 1969) DVD; Kimstim
April 1; Documenteur (USA/FRANCE: Agnès Varda, 1981) DVD; Eclipse

Sunday, March 31, 2019

March 2019

March 31; The Mushroom Club (USA: Steven Okazaki, 2005) DVD; Farallon Films
March 31; Hunting Tigers (USA: Steven Okazaki, 1988) DVD; Farallon Films
March 31; Recycle (USA: Vasco Nunes & Ondi Timoner, 2004) DVD; Film Movement
March 31; Hunger For Love (BRAZIL: Nelson Pereira dos Santos, 1968) DCP; BAMPFA
March 31; And You Act Like One Too (USA: Susan Seidelman, 1976) DVD; Criterion
March 30; Two For the Road (UK: Stanley Donen, 1967) DCP; Castro
March 29; Us (USA/JAPAN: Jordan Peele, 2019) DCP; Balboa
March 28; Hi, Nellie! (USA: Mervyn LeRoy, 1934) DVD; Warner Archive
March 28; first half of Lakshmi’s NTR (INDIA: Ram Gopal Varma & Agasthya Manju, 2019) DCP; CineLounge 7
March 27; Rio, Zona Norte (BRAZIL: Nelson Pereira dos Santos, 1957) DCP; BAMPFA
March 27; High Life (GERMANY/FRANCE/UK/POLAND/USA: Claire Denis, 2018) DCP; Variety Club Press Screening
March 26; /Baraka (USA: Ron Fricke, 1992)/ DVD; MPI
March 26; /Sky Burial (USA: Ellen Bruno, 2005) DVD; Film Library/
March 26; Distant Drums (USA: Raoul Walsh, 1951) DVD; Olive
March 25; I'll Walk With God (USA: Scott Stark, 1994) 16mm; SFAI Lecture Hall; director in person
March 25; Home Film (USA: Scott Stark, 1984) projected video; SFAI Lecture Hall; director in person
March 25; Low Resolution TV (USA: Scott Stark, 1986) projected video; SFAI Lecture Hall; director in person
March 25; Splitting You Splitting Me Still (USA: Scott Stark, 1988) projected video; SFAI Lecture Hall; director in person
March 25; Urban Archeology #1 (USA: Scott Stark, 1982) projected video; SFAI Lecture Hall; director in person
March 25; Detector (USA: Scott Stark, 1987) projected video; SFAI Lecture Hall; director in person
March 25; Tie Film (USA: Scott Stark, 1985) projected video; SFAI Lecture Hall; director in person
March 25; Crazy (USA: Scott Stark, 1987) projected video; SFAI Lecture Hall; director in person
March 25; Language (USA: Scott Stark, 1984) projected video; SFAI Lecture Hall; director in person
March 25; Rescission (USA: Scott Stark, 1980) projected video; SFAI Lecture Hall; director in person
March 25; Probability (USA: Scott Stark, 1984) projected video; SFAI Lecture Hall; director in person
March 25; Texturale (USA: Scott Stark, 1985) projected video; SFAI Lecture Hall; introduced by Seth Mitter, Kerry Laitala & director
March 24; The Mephisto Waltz (USA: Paul Wendkos, 1971) 35mm; New Beverly
March 24; One Note Tony (USA: J. Conrad Rasinski, 1947) 35mm; New Beverly; introduced by New Beverly staff (Michael?)
March 22; The Haunting (UK/USA: Robert Wise, 1963) DVD; Warner
March 21; Calling All Earthlings (USA: Jonathan Berman, 2018) iTunes
March 19; The Valiant Ones (TAIWAN/HONG KONG: King Hu, 1975) 35mm; BAMPFA; introduced by Susan Oxtoby
March 19; Birds of Passage (COLOMBIA/DENMARK/MEXICO/GERMANY/SWITZERLAND: Ciro Guerra & Cristina Gallego, 2018) DCP; Shattuck
March 18; String Bean (FRANCE: Edmond Sechan, 1964) 16mm
March 18; Joyce at 34 (USA: Claudia Weill & Joyce Chopra, 1972) 16mm
March 18 /Un Chien Andalou (FRANCE: Luis Buñuel, 1929) 16mm/
March 18; Celebrate a San Francisco Sunday at Stern Grove (USA: Carol Levene, 1979) 16mm
March 18; Halprin Workshop, Sensory Walk (USA: Constance Beeson, 1971) video installation; SFMOMA
March 18; The Sea Ranch: Architecture, Environment and Idealism (USA: Peter Samis, 2018) video installation; SFMOMA
March 17; /Cyclone Tracery (AUSTRALIA: Richard Tuohy & Dianna Barrie, 2018) dual-16mm projector performance/ The Lab; Light Field
March 17; Shutter Interface (USA: Paul Sharits, 1975) dual-16mm; The Lab; Light Field
March 17; Rate of Change (USA: Bill Brand, 1972) 16mm; The Lab; Light Field
March 17; What Lit the Earth (CANADA: Meganelizabeth Diamond, 2017) 16mm; The Lab; Light Field; introduced by Tooth, Richard Tuohy & Dianna Barrie
March 17; Change 变 (USA: Lily Jue Sheng, 2017) dual-16mm; The Lab; Light Field
March 17; Elli (NETHERLANDS: Esther Urlus, 2016) 16mm; The Lab; Light Field
March 17; Black Out (USA: Aldo Tambelini, 1965) 16mm; The Lab; Light Field
March 17; Xochipili (MEXICO: Annalisa Quagliata, 2018) 16mm; The Lab; Light Field
March 17; Filament (the Hands) (USA: Amy Halpern, 1977) 16mm; The Lab; Light Field
March 17; Porter Springs 3 (USA: Henry Hills, 1977) 16mm; The Lab; Light Field
March 17; /Intertropical Vision (SPAIN/VENEZUELA: Adriana Vila Guevara, 2018) 16mm/ The Lab; Light Field
March 17; An Empty Threat (USA: Josh Lewis, 2018) 16mm; The Lab; Light Field; filmmaker in person
March 17; Helios (USA: Eric Stewart, 2018) 16mm; The Lab; Light Field
March 17; Studio Sunrise (USA: Kioto Aoki, 2018) 16mm; The Lab; Light Field
March 17; /Red Sketch (1997c) (USA: Steve Polta, 1997) Super-8/ The Lab; Light Field; introduced by Tooth, Josh Lewis & filmmaker
March 17; Superdyke (USA: Barbara Hammer, 1975) 16mm; The Lab; Light Field
March 17; Pools (USA: Barbara Hammer & Barbara Klutinis, 1981) 16mm; The Lab; Light Field; introduced by Trisha Low
March 16; Parish (USA: Brian Favorite, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema; introduced by Craig Baldwin; filmmaker in person
March 16; Brittsense Presents (USA: Julia Schroeder & Brittsense Sensabaugh, 2016) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
March 16; El Soñador (USA: Javier Briones, 2013) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
March 16; /excerpt from Fisherman's Wharf (USA: Bernard Vorhaus, 1939) 16mm/ A.T.A.; Other Cinema
March 16; excerpt from The California State Flag (USA: Norris Ewing, ) 16mm; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
March 16; /'Bullitt'- Steve McQueen's Commitment To Reality (USA: Ronald Saland, 1968) 16mm/A.T.A.; Other Cinema
March 16; /I, An Actress (USA: George Kuchar, 1977) 16mm/ The Lab; Light Field
March 16; Gold Moon, Sharp Arrow (USA: Malic Amalya, 2012) 16mm; The Lab; Light Field
March 16; /3 Peonies (USA: Stephanie Barber, 2017)/ 16mm; The Lab; Light Field
March 16; Uzi's Party (USA: Lyra Hill, 2017) 16mm; The Lab; Light Field; introduced by Samuel Breslin
March 15; Comfort Station (GERMANY: Anja Dornieden & Juan David González, 2018) 16mm; The Lab; Light Field
March 15; /Them Oracles (USA: Alee Peoples, 2012) 16mm/ The Lab; Light Field
March 15; Instructions on How to Make a Film (USA: Nazlı Dinçel, 2018) 16mm; The Lab; Light Field
March 15; Sky Blue Water Light Sign (USA: J. J. Murphy, 1972) 16mm; The Lab; Light Field
March 15; the parent trap (USA: Stephanie Barber, 2017) 16mm; The Lab; Light Field
March 14; Untitled (USA: John Sanborn & Mary Perillo, 1989) projected digital file; BAMPFA
March 14; Slowly, This (USA: Arthur Jafa, 1995) projected digital file; BAMPFA
March 14; Evan's Corner (USA: Stephen Bosustow, 1969) 16mm; BAMPFA
March 14; This Is the Home of Mrs. Levant Graham (USA: Claudia Weill & Eliot Noyes, Jr., 1970) 16mm; BAMPFA
March 14; Relatives (USA: Julie Dash, 1989) projected digital file; BAMPFA
March 14; Pizza Pizza Daddy-O (USA: Bess Lomax Hawes & Bob Eberlein, 1969) 16mm; BAMPFA; introduced by Jamal Batts
March 13; The Tanks Are Coming (USA: B. Reeves Eason, 1941) DVD; Warner Archive
March 13; The Rear Gunner (USA: Ray Enright, 1943) DVD; Warner Archive
March 12; The Witches (ITALY/FRANCE: Luchino Visconti, Mauro Bolognini, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Franco Rossi, & Vittorio De Sica, 1967) DVD; Arrow
March 11; Beaver Fever (USA: Curt McDowell, 1974) 16mm; SFAI Lecture Hall
March 11; Stinky-Butt (USA: Curt McDowell & Mark Ellinger, 1974) 16mm; SFAI Lecture Hall; co-director in person
March 11; The Mean Brothers Get Stood Up (USA: Curt McDowell & Mark Ellinger, 1973) 16mm; SFAI Lecture Hall; co-director in person
March 11; Dora Myrtle (USA: Curt McDowell & Mark Ellinger, 1973) 16mm; SFAI Lecture Hall; co-director in person
March 11; True Blue and Dreamy (USA: Curt McDowell, 1973) 16mm; SFAI Lecture Hall
March 11; Wieners and Buns Musical (USA: Curt McDowell, 1972) 16mm; SFAI Lecture Hall
March 11; /Confessions (USA: Curt McDowell, 1971) 16mm/ SFAI Lecture Hall
March 11; Ainslie Trailer (USA: Curt McDowell, 1972) 16mm; SFAI Lecture Hall; introduced by Kerry Laitala, Seth Mitter & Mark Ellinger
March 10; I've Always Loved You (USA: Frank Borzage, 1946) DVD; Olive
March 10; The Public (USA: Emilio Estevez, 2018) projected video; Glide Memorial Church; introduced by Glide community members; director in person
March 9; /Leave No Trace (USA: Debra Granik, 2018)/ Blu-Ray; Universal
March 9; /Bao (USA: Domee Shi, 2018)/ Blu-Ray; Disney
March 9; /The Blue Umbrella (USA: Saschka Unseld, 2013)/ Blu-Ray; Disney
March 9; The Image Book (SWITZERLAND/FRANCE: Jean-Luc Godard, 2018) DCP; Roxie
March 7; Winter's Bone (USA: Debra Granik, 2010) DVD; Lionsgate
March 6; /Piper (USA: Alan Barillaro, 2016)/ DVD; Disney
March 6; Bao (USA: Domee Shi, 2018) DVD; Disney
March 6; excerpt from The Pain of Depression: A Journey Through the Darkness (USA: Ali DeGerome, 2007) projected video; Mission Center CCSF Room 108
March 5; /The Willmar 8 (USA: Lee Grant, 1981) 16mm/ Noe Valley Public Library
March 5; /Janie's Janie (USA: Geri Ashur, Peter Barton, Marilyn Mulford & Stephanie Pawleski, 1971) 16mm/ Noe Valley Public Library
March 4; The Slanted Screen (USA: Jeff Adachi, 2006) DVD; Passion River
March 4; Stray Dog (USA: Debra Granik, 2014) DVD; Bullfrog
March 3; Ouaga Girls (SWEDEN/BURKINA FASO/FRANCE/QATAR/FINLAND/NETHERLANDS/SOUTH AFRICA: Theresa Traoré Dahlberg, 2017) Digital projection; BAMPFA
March 3; Mr. Gele (USA: Gladys Edeh, 2016) Digital projection; BAMPFA; introduced by Kathy Geritz & Rassidatou Konate
March 3; Van Gogh (FRANCE: Maurice Pialat, 1991) 35mm; BAMPFA; introduced by Kate MacKay
March 2; excerpt from Stolen Moments: Neon Noir (USA: Al Barna & Randall Ann Homan, 2015) projected video; Old Mint
March 1; Hug Point Heal (USA: Jim Haynes, 2019?) video installation; Art Ark Gallery

Thursday, February 28, 2019

February 2019

February 28; Hometown (NETHERLANDS: Esther Urlus, Lichun Tseng, Nan Wang & Nick Aberson, 2015) 16mm; YBCA; introduced by Steve Polta
February 26; Period. End of Sentence. (USA: Rayka Zehtabchi, 2018) digital projection; Little Roxie
February 26; Lifeboat (USA: Skye Fitzgerald, 2018) digital projection; Little Roxie
February 26; A Night at the Garden (USA: Marshall Curry, 2017) digital projection; Little Roxie
February 26; End Game (USA: Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, 2018) digital projection; Little Roxie
February 26; Black Sheep (UK: Ed Perkins, 2018) digital projection; Little Roxie
February 26; That's My Man (USA: Frank Borzage, 1947) DVD; Olive
February 25; /Mothlight (USA: Stan Brakhage, 1963) 16mm/ A.T.A.
February 25; Arapadaptor (I Feel So) (USA: Anna Geyer, 2003) 16mm; A.T.A.
February 25; /Parable of the Tulip Painter and the Fly (USA: Charlotte Pryce, 2008) 16mm/ A.T.A.
February 25; Micromoth (USA: Julie Murray, 2000) 16mm; A.T.A.
February 25; evergreen (USA: Robert Todd, 2006) 16mm; A.T.A.
February 25; On Eye Rape (JAPAN: Takahiko Iimura & Natsuyuki Nakanishi, 1965) 16mm; A.T.A.
February 25; Looking Glass Insects (USA: Charlotte Pryce, 2012) 16mm; A.T.A.
February 25; FlyHole (USA: Malic Amalya, 2017) projected video; A.T.A.; filmmaker in person
February 25; /Magnetic Resonance (USA: Malic Amalya & Nathan Hill, 2015) projected video/ A.T.A.; filmmakers in person
February 25; To Type Out Your Name (USA: Malic Amalya, 2014) projected video; A.T.A.; filmmaker in person
February 25; Roadsides & Waste Grounds (USA: Malic Amalya, 2012) projected video; A.T.A.; filmmaker in person
February 25; Detours & Fences (USA: Malic Amalya, 2012) projected video; A.T.A.; introduced by Seth Mitter and filmmaker
February 24; /The Other Side of the Wind (USA/FRANCE/IRAN: Orson Welles*, 2018*) 35mm/ Castro
February 24; Yellow Earth (CHINA: Chen Kaige, 1984) DCP; SFMOMA; introduced by Gina Basso
February 23; /Spring in a Small Town (CHINA: Fei Mu, 1948)/ DCP; SFMOMA; introduced by Gina Basso
February 23; I Wish I Knew (CHINA: Jia Zhang-ke, 2010) DCP; SFMOMA; introduced by Gina Basso
February 22; Ambient Dew Point (USA: John Davis, 2019) dual-super-8 with live sound by Davis; Art Ark Gallery
February 21; Il Grido (ITALY/USA: Michaelangelo Antonioni, 1957) 35mm; SFMOMA; introduced by Gina Basso
February 20; Autobiography of a Princess (UK: James Ivory, 1975) DCP; BAMPFA; director in person
February 20; The Creation of Woman (USA: Charles Schwep, 1960) DCP; BAMPFA
February 20; The Sword and the Flute (USA: James Ivory, 1959) 16mm; BAMPFA; introduced by Kate MacKay & director; cinematographer in person
February 19; Subtle Exchange of Information Across Time (USA: Dave Davidson, 2013) DVD; First Run
February 19; /Filmstudie (GERMANY: Hans Richter, 1926) DVD/ First Run
February 19; If Beale Street Could Talk (USA: Barry Jenkins, 2018) DCP; Castro
February 18; Colette Vignette (USA: Wendell B. Harris, Jr., 1986) DVD; Image
February 18; Chameleon Street (USA: Wendell B. Harris, Jr., 1989) DVD; Image
February 17; /Rome, Open City (ITALY: Roberto Rossellini, 1945)/ DCP; SFMOMA; introduced by Gina Basso
February 16; A Touch of Sin (CHINA/JAPAN/FRANCE: Jia Zhang-ke, 2013) DCP; SFMOMA; introduced by Gina Basso
February 16; Summer Palace (CHINA/FRANCE: Lou Ye, 2006) 35mm; SFMOMA
February 14; Half the Picture (USA: Amy Adrion, 2018) DVD; Gravitas Ventures
February 13; /Devotions (USA: James Broughton & Joel Singer, 1983) DVD; Facets/
February 13; /This Is It (USA: James Broughton, 1971) DVD; Facets/
February 13; /the Water Circle (USA: James Broughton, 1975) DVD; Facets/
February 13; /High Kukus (USA: James Broughton, 1973) DVD; Facets/
February 13; /Four In the Afternoon (USA: James Broughton, 1951) DVD; Facets/
February 13; Birth of a Nation (USA: Jonas Mekas, 1997) 16mm; Artists' Television Access; introduced by Amy Snyder & Steve Polta
February 13; /The Infernal Cauldron (FRANCE: Georges Méliès, 1903) DVD; Flicker Alley/
February 12; A Star is Born (USA: Bradley Cooper, 2018) DCP; Castro
February 10; /Platform (CHINA/HONG KONG/JAPAN/FRANCE: Jia Zhangke, 2000) 35mm/ SFMOMA; introduced by Gina Basso & filmmaker
February 10; Ådalen 31 (SWEDEN: Bo Widerberg, 1969) 35mm; BAMPFA; introduced by Kate MacKay
February 9; /Do the Right Thing (USA: Spike Lee, 1989)/ Blu-Ray; Universal
February 9; /Water Ritual #1: An Urban Rite of Purification (USA: Barbara McCullough, 1979) DVD; UCLA/
February 9; /Rain (Nyesha) (USA: Melvonna Ballenger, 1978) DVD; UCLA/
February 9; The Single Parent: Images in Black (USA: M. Storme Bright, 1978) DVD; UCLA
February 9; Rich (USA: S. Torriano Berry, 1982) DVD; UCLA
February 9; Tyler Texas Black Film Collection (USA: ?, 1985) DVD; Kino
February 9; Hot Biskits (USA: Spencer Williams, 1931) DVD; Kino
February 9; The Darktown Revue (USA: Oscar Micheaux, 1931) DVD; Kino
February 9; /The Fiberglass Chairs: Something of How They Get the Way They Are (USA: Charles Eames & Ray Eames, 1970)/ projected video installation; Oakland Museum of California
February 9; Kaleidoscope Shop (USA: Charles Eames & Ray Eames, 1959) projected video installation; Oakland Museum of California
February 9; Design Q&A (USA: Charles Eames & Ray Eames, 1972) video monitor; Oakland Museum of California
February 9; Glimpses of the USA (USA: Charles Eames & Ray Eames, 1959) multi-screen video installation; Oakland Museum of California
February 9; Think (USA: Charles Eames & Ray Eames, 1964) multi-screen video installation; Oakland Museum of California
February 8; Coach (USA: Bess Kargman, 2013) Vimeo
February 7; Rain (Nyesha) (USA: Melvonna Ballenger, 1978) DVD; UCLA
February 7; Illusions (USA: Julie Dash, 1982) DVD; Women Make Movies
February 7; Daydeam Therapy (USA: Bernard Nicholas, 1977) DVD; UCLA
February 6; A Day in the Life of Willie Faust, or Death on the Installment Plan (USA: Jamaa Fanaka, 1972) DVD; UCLA
February 5; Shipley Street (USA: Jacqueline Frazier, 1981) DVD; UCLA
February 5; /Sunrise Over Tiananmen Square (CANADA: Shui-Bo Wang & Donald McWilliams, 1998) DVD; Passion River/
February 5; /Ryan (CANADA: Chris Landreth, 2004) DVD; Passion River/
February 5; /Jean Taris, Swimming Champion (FRANCE: Jean Vigo, 1931) DVD; Criterion/ with commentary
February 5; /Jean Taris, Swimming Champion (FRANCE: Jean Vigo, 1931)/ DVD; Criterion
February 5; /Water Ritual #1: An Urban Rite of Purification (USA: Barbara McCullough, 1979) DVD; UCLA/
February 5; Bellydancing: A History & An Art (USA: Alicia Dhanifu, 1979) DVD; UCLA
February 5; Festival of Mask (USA: Don Amis, 1982) DVD; UCLA
February 5; Black Art, Black Artists (USA: Elyseo J. Taylor, 1971) DVD; UCLA
February 5; The Favourite (IRELAND/UK/USA: Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018) DCP; Castro
February 5; Magnificent Doll (USA: Frank Borzage, 1946) DVD; Olive
February 3; RBG (USA: Julie Cohen & Betsy West, 2018) DVD; Magnolia
February 3; Constellations (USA: Paul Clipson, 2006) super-8; A.T.A.
February 3; /the Last Supper (USA: Paul Clipson, 1999?)/ super-8; A.T.A.
February 2; Die Nibelungen: Siegfried (GERMANY: Fritz Lang, 1924) DCP with Judith Rosenberg accompaniment; BAMPFA
February 1; Murder by Contract (USA: Irving Lerner, 1958) 35mm; Castro; Noir City 17; introduced by Eddie Muller
February 1; /Touch of Evil (USA: Orson Welles, 1958) 35mm/ Castro; Noir City 17; introduced by Eddie Muller

Thursday, January 31, 2019

January 2019

January 31; /Tarantella (USA: Mary Ellen Bute & Ted Nemeth, 1940) DVD/ Flicker Alley
January 30; /A Kiss Before Dying (USA: Gerd Oswald, 1956) 35mm/ Castro; Noir City 17; introduced by Eddie Muller
January 30; The Scarlet Hour (USA: Michael Curtiz, 1956) 35mm; Castro; Noir City 17; introduced by Alan K. Rode
January 29; /Killer's Kiss (USA: Stanley Kubrick, 1955) 35mm; Castro/ Noir City 17; introduced by Annabelle Zakaluk & Eddie Muller
January 29; /Kiss Me Deadly (USA: Robert Aldrich, 1955) 35mm/ Castro; Noir City 17; introduced by Eddie Muller
January 28; Private Hell 36 (USA: Don Siegel, 1954) 35mm; Castro; Noir City 17; introduced by Eddie Muller & Annabelle Zakaluk
January 28; Pushover (USA: Richard Quine, 1954) 35mm; Castro; Noir City 17; introduced by Eddie Muller
January 27; Teeny-Weeny Movie (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2011) screener
January 27; /Goodbye, First Love (FRANCE/GERMANY: Mia Hansen-Løve, 2011) 35mm/ BAMPFA; introduced by director
January 27; /Notes on the Port of St. Francis (USA: Frank Stauffacher, 1951) 16mm/ BAMPFA; Barbara Stauffacher Solomon in person
January 27; /Zigzag (USA: Frank Stauffacher, 1948) 16mm/ BAMPFA; Barbara Stauffacher Solomon in person
January 27; /Sausalito (USA: Frank Stauffacher, 1949) 16mm/ BAMPFA; Barbara Stauffacher Solomon in person
January 27; /Mother's Day (USA: James Broughton, 1948) 16mm/ BAMPFA; introduced by Kathy Geritz & Barbara Stauffacher Solomon
January 26; /Angel Face (USA: Otto Preminger, 1952) 35mm/ Castro; Noir City 17; introduced by Eddie Muller
January 26; The Turning Point (USA: William Dieterle, 1952) DCP; Castro; Noir City 17; introduced by Eddie Muller
January 26; /Noir City (USA: Joe Talbot, 2014) digital projection; Castro Noir City 17/
January 26; Detective Story (USA: William Wyler, 1951) DCP; Castro; Noir City 17; introduced by Eddie Muller
January 26; The Well (USA: Russell Rouse, 1951) digital projection; Castro; Noir City 17; introduced by Eddie Muller
January 26; /Noir City (USA: Joe Talbot, 2014) digital projection; Castro/ Noir City 17
January 25; The File on Thelma Jordon (USA: Robert Siodmak, 1950) 35mm; Castro; Noir City 17; introduced by Eddie Muller, Annabelle Zakaluk & Mark Fleischer
January 25; Trapped (USA: Richard Fleischer, 1949) 35mm; Castro; Noir City 17; introduced by Eddie Muller
January 24; Readymade (CHINA: Zhang Bingjian, 2009) projected video; SFMOMA
January 23; /Liquid Crystals (FRANCE: Jean Painlevé, 1978) DVD; Criterion/
January 23; One Way or Another (CUBA: Sara Gómez, 1977) 35mm; BAMPFA; introduced by Kathy Geritz
January 23; Cold War (POLAND/UK/FRANCE: Pawel Pawlikowski, 2018) DCP; Embarcadero
January 22; /Depuis Le Jour (UK: Derek Jarman, 1987)/ Kanopy
January 22; /Nessun Dorma (UK: Ken Russell, 1987)/ Kanopy
January 22; /Liebestod (UK: Frank Roddam, 1987)/ Kanopy
January 22; /Rigoletto (UK: Julien Temple, 1987)/ Kanopy
January 21; The Green Book (USA: Peter Farrelly, 2018) DCP; Alameda
January 21; Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (USA: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, & Rodney Rothman, 2018) DCP; Alameda
January 20; Grandad of Races (USA: André de la Varre, 1950) DVD; Warner
January 20; His Bitter Half (USA: Friz Freleng, 1950) DVD; Warner
January 20; Tale of Two Mice (USA: Frank Tashlin, 1945) DVD; Warner
January 20; Coloma Gold (USA: California State Parks, 19??) video presentation; Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park
January 19; Prisoners in Freedom City (CHINA: Zeng Jinyan & Hu Jia, 2007) Kanopy
January 19; The Legend of Beaver Dam (CANADA/USA: Jerome Sable, 2010) Hoopla
January 19; The Arm (USA: Jessie Ennis, Brie Larson & Sarah Ramos, 2012) Hoopla
January 19; Short Term 12 (USA: Destin Daniel Cretton, 2009) Hoopla
January 19; Fishing Without Nets (USA: Cutter Hodierne, 2012) Hoopla
January 16; Mala Leche (USA: Naomi Uman, 2003) 16mm; Little Roxie
January 16; Unnamed Film (UKRAINE/USA: Naomi Uman, 2008) 16mm; Little Roxie; introduced by Mark Wilson
January 15; /Walt Disney's Taxi Driver (USA: Bryan Boyce, 2011) DVD; Experiments in Cinema/
January 15; /Losing Her Memory (USA: Mateo Galindo, 2011)/ DVD; Experiments in Cinema
January 15; /When Walt Whitman Was A Little Girl (USA: Jim Haverkamp, 2011)/ DVD; Experiments in Cinema
January 15; From One's Silence to Other's (FINLAND: Annika Rapo & Panu Johansson, 2014) DVD; Experiments in Cinema
January 15; /vindmøller (USA: Margaret Rorison, 2015)/ DVD; Experiments in Cinema
January 15; Outer Darkness: The Rite Hannah (USA: Hannah Piper Burns, 2014) DVD; Experiments in Cinema
January 15; Rito de Passagem (BRAZIL: Juliette Yu-Ming, 2014) DVD; Experiments in Cinema
January 14; La Guajira (VENEZUELA: Calogero Salvo, 1984) 16mm
January 13; Support the Girls (USA: Andrew Bujalski, 2018) DVD; Magnolia
January 13; The Road (CHINA/DENMARK: Zhang Zanbo, 2015) projected video; SFMOMA
January 12; /Man on Wire (UK/USA: James Marsh, 2008) DVD; Magnolia/
January 12; /Ask Father (USA: Hal Roach, 1919) DVD; New Line/
January 12; A Dry White Season (USA: Euzhan Palcy, 1989) DVD; MGM
January 12; /Ask Father (USA: Hal Roach, 1919)/ Kanopy
January 12; Never Weaken (USA: Fred C. Newmeyer, 1921) DVD; New Line
January 9; Harakiri (GERMANY: Fritz Lang, 1919) 35mm with Judith Rosenberg accompaniment; BAMPFA; introduced by Susan Oxtoby
January 9; Drifting (TIBET: Tsewang Tashi, 2010) video installation; BAMPFA
January 9; Floating River Ice (TIBET: Benchung, 2003)  video installation; BAMPFA
January 8; /Two Cars, One Night (NEW ZEALAND: Taika Waititi, 2004)/ DVD; Warp Films
January 8; /Borrom Sarret (SENEGAL: Ousmane Sembène, 1963)/ DVD; Warp Films
January 8; Soft (UK: Simon Ellis, 2006) DVD; Warp Films
January 8; Forklift Driver Klaus: the First Day on the Job (GERMANY: Stefan Prehn & Jörg Wagner, 2001) DVD; Warp Films
January 8; Sylvia's Moves (USA: Caryn Cline, 2018?) screener
January 8; Xmas 1987 New Years (USA: George Kuchar, 1988) Video Data Bank
January 8; Dear Satan (UK: Alex Bingham, Ben White & Conrad Swanston, 2017) Vimeo
January 7; Roma (MEXICO/USA: Alfonso Cuarón, 2018) 70mm; Castro
January 6; Skyscraper (USA: Shirley Clarke, Willard Van Dyke, D.A. Pennebaker, Wheaton Galentine & Irving Jacoby, 1960) DVD; Milestone
January 6; Butterfly (USA: Wendy Clarke & Shirley Clarke, 1967) DVD; Milestone
January 6; Scary Time (USA: Shirley Clarke, 1960) DVD; Milestone
January 6; Festival of Claymation (USA: Will Vinton, 1987) 35mm; Roxie
January 4; /The Adventures of Prince Achmed (GERMANY: Lotte Reiniger, 1926)/ DVD; Milestone
January 2; Habeas Corpus (USA: James Parrott & Leo McCarey, 1928) Hoopla
January 2; /Weekends (USA/CANADA: Trevor Jimenez, 2017) projected video/ Frontier Cafe Cinema
January 2; My Moon (USA: Eusong Lee, 2018) projected video; Frontier Cafe Cinema
January 2; Polaris (USA: Hikari Toriumi, 2018) projected video; Frontier Cafe Cinema
January 2; Age of Sail (USA: John Kahrs, 2018) projected video; Frontier Cafe Cinema
January 2; /Carlotta's Face (GERMANY: Valentin Riedl & Frédéric Schuld, 2018) projected video/ Frontier Cafe Cinema
January 2; A Table Game (SPAIN/ESTONIA: Nicolás Petelski, 2017 projected video; Frontier Cafe Cinema
January 2; Bullets (USA: Nancy Kangas & Josh Kun, 2018) projected video; Frontier Cafe Cinema
January 2; Flower Found! (THE NETHERLANDS: Jorn Leeuwerink, 2017) projected video; Frontier Cafe Cinema
January 2; Business Meeting (BRAZIL: Guy Charnaux, 2018) projected video; Frontier Cafe Cinema
January 2; Love Me, Fear Me (GERMANY: Veronica Solomon, 2018) projected video; Frontier Cafe Cinema
January 2; Supergirl (USA: Nancy Kangas & Josh Kun, 2018) projected video; Frontier Cafe Cinema
January 2; Barry (USA: Anchi Shen, 2018) projected video; Frontier Cafe Cinema
January 2; Grands Canons (FRANCE: Alain Biet, 2018) projected video; Frontier Cafe Cinema
January 2; One Small Step (USA/CHINA: Andrew Chesworth & Bobby Pontillas, 2018) projected video; Frontier Cafe Cinema
January 2; The Green Bird (FRANCE: Maximilien Bougeois, Quentin Dubois, Marine Goalard, Irina Nguyen & Pierre Perveyrie, 2017) projected video; Frontier Cafe Cinema

Monday, December 31, 2018

December 2018

December 30; /Eyes Wide Shut (UK/USA: Stanley Kubrick, 1999)/ DVD; Warner
December 30; Mending A Dog Whip and Practicing With A Dog Whip (USA: Jerome Allen?, 1914-1917?) video installation; Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum
December 29; Confessions of an Opium Eater (USA: Albert Zugsmith, 1962) DVD; Warner Archive
December 29; /The NeverEnding Story (WEST GERMANY/USA: Wolfgang Petersen, 1984)/ DVD; Warner
December 29; excerpt from Balsam Lake Mountain Wild Forest, Ulster County, NY, October 15, 2016 (USA: Mark Tribe, 2016) video installation; Bowdoin College Museum of Art
December 28; It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (USA: Stanley Kramer, 1963) Blu-Ray; Criterion
December 27; I Married a Witch (USA: René Clair, 1942) DVD; Criterion
December 27; The Walk (USA: Robert Zemeckis, 2015) DVD; Columbia
December 26; Winchester (AUSTRALIA/USA: Michael Spierig & Peter Spierig, 2018) DVD; Lionsgate
December 25; Alchemical Christmas (USA: Thad Povey & the Scratch Film Junkies, 2002) vimeo
December 24; Jackie (CHILE/FRANCE/USA/HONG KONG/GERMANY: Pablo Larraín, 2016) Alaska Airlines
December 24; The Post (USA: Steven Spielberg, 2017) Alaska Airlines
December 23; Ready Player One (USA: Steven Spielberg, 2018) DVD; Warner
December 22; A Fume, on Fractured Pressures in Volatility's Mouth (USA: Drought Spa, 2018) video projector & live sound performance; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
December 22; A Silent Spring Seahorse (HUNGARY: Bori Máté, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
December 22; I, Chris (USA: Anthony Buchanan, 2016) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
December 22; ZOOM (USA: Mark Street, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
December 22; Play and Repeat (USA: Lana Z. Caplan, 2014) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
December 22; /Fake But True: Klowns (USA: Bryan Boyce, 2018)/ projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema; filmmaker in person
December 22; Fake But True: I'm Angry (USA: Bryan Boyce, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema; filmmaker in person
December 22; Western (GERMANY/BULGARIA: Valeska Grisebach, 2017) DVD; Cinema Guild
December 22; Are Crooks Dishonest? (USA: Gilbert Pratt, 1918) DVD; Kino
December 21; Capernaum (LEBANON/USA: Nadine Labaki, 2018) DCP; Clay
December 21; /West Side Story (USA: Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins, 1961) Castro/ 70mm
December 21; Just Neighbors (USA: Harold Lloyd & Frank Terry, 1919) DVD; Kino
December 20; The Tree of Wooden Clogs (ITALY: Ermanno Olmi, 1978) DCP; BAMPFA
December 19; The Dreamers (UK/FRANCE/ITALY: Bernardo Bertolucci, 2003) 35mm; Roxie
December 17; Can You Ever Forgive Me? (USA: Marielle Heller, 2018) DCP; Little Roxie
December 17; Lonesome Luke, Messenger (USA: Hal Roach, 1917) Kanopy
December 17; Look Pleasant, Please (USA: Alfred J. Goulding, 1918) Kanopy
December 17; Ask Father (USA: Hal Roach, 1919) DVD; New Line
December 16; Game Night (USA: John Francis Daley & Jonathan Goldstein, 2018) DVD; Warner
December 16; An Eastern Westerner (USA: Hal Roach, 1920) DVD; Criterion
December 16; /High and Dizzy (USA: Hal Roach, 1920)/ DVD; Criterion
December 15; /Sansho the Bailiff (JAPAN: Kenji Mizoguchi, 1954) 35mm/ BAMPFA; introduced by Susan Oxtoby
December 15; /The Last Laugh (GERMANY: F.W. Murnau, 1924)/ DCP with Judith Rosenberg accompaniment; BAMPFA
December 15; The Emperor's Nightingale (CZECHOSLOVAKIA: Jiri Trnka, 1948) 35mm; BAMPFA
December 15; Why UNESCO? (CZECHOSLOVAKIA: Jiri Trnka, 1958) 35mm; BAMPFA
December 15; The Mule (USA: Clint Eastwood, 2018) DCP; Shattuck
December 15; The Marathon (USA: Alfred J. Goulding, 1919) DVD; Criterion
December 15; Young Mr. Jazz (USA: Hal Roach, 1919) DVD; Criterion
December 15; Take a Chance (USA: Alfred J. Goulding, 1918) DVD; Criterion
December 14; /House of Games (USA: David Mamet, 1987)/ DVD; Criterion
December 12; Bitter Melon (USA: H.P. Mendoza, 2018) DCP; AMC 1000 Van Ness
December 11; /De Düva: The Dove (USA: George Coe & Anthony Lover, 1968) 16mm/ Noe Valley Public Library
December 11; /Ingmar Bergman's World (SWEDEN: Stig Björkman, 1972) 16mm/ Noe Valley Public Library
December 10; /De Düva: The Dove (USA: George Coe & Anthony Lover, 1968) YouTube/
December 10; /Street Fair, 1959 (USA: Dion Vigne, 1959)/ Internet Archive
December 9; Mrs. Hyde (FRANCE/BELGIUM: Serge Bozon, 2017) DVD; The Orchard
December 8; /Embrace of the Serpent (COLOMBIA/VENEZUELA/ARGENTINA: Ciro Guerra, 2015)/ Blu-Ray; Oscilloscope
December 8; /Danzak (PERU/USA: Gabriela Yepes, 2008) DVD; Film Movement/
December 7; The Fall of the House of Yasmin (USA: George Kuchar, 1991) digitized VHS
December 7; Route 666 (USA: George Kuchar, 1994) digitized VHS
December 7; ID Came From Outer Space (USA: George Kuchar, 1993) digitized VHS
December 7; Shoplifters (JAPAN: Hirokazu Kore-eda, 2018) DCP; Embarcadero
December 6; Shirkers (SINGAPORE/USA: Sandi Tan, 2018) DCP; Opera Plaza
December 5; Lost Landscapes of San Francisco 13 (USA: Rick Prelinger, 2018) projected video; Castro
December 5; /A Trip Down Market Street Before the Fire (USA: Miles Brothers, 1906) Castro/ DCP; introduced by Stewart Brand & Rick Prelinger
December 4; Good Queen (USA: Sequinette, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.; filmmaker in person
December 4; Lost Cause (USA: Sarah Aineb, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.; filmmaker in person
December 4; Some Form of Spring Awakening (USA: Colleen Donovan & Mary Beth Shoe, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.; filmmakers in person
December 4; Sludgesong (USA: Gautama Ramesh, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.; filmmaker in person
December 4; /Five Mysteries in Wastewater (USA/INDIA/UK: Gautama Ramesh, 2018)/ projected video; A.T.A.; filmmaker in person
December 4; Knee Jerk (USA: Kerry Laitala & Advanced Processing Workshop, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.; filmmakers in person
December 4; Pooky: Earth's First Spider-Lizard Pet (USA: Daniela Parrado, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.
December 4; Reminiscence (USA: Izabell Perez, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.
December 4; The VCR Ate My Tape (USA: Daniyar Murzhanov, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.
December 4; Remington TV (USA: Remington Penaranda, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.; filmmaker in person
December 4; Flatlands (USA: Hannah Modesitt, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.
December 4; Mel Apes (USA: Michael Sarago, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.; filmmaker in person
December 4; Hi-Beams (USA: Kerry Laitala & Personal Cinema Class, 2018) projected video; A.T.A.; introduced by Laitala
December 4; Your Chance to Live: Earthquake (USA: H. Roger Pulley?, 1972) 16mm
December 4; newsreel of Scotland, Bergen, Piraeus, etc (?, 194?) 16mm
December 4; Summer Interlude (SWEDEN: Ingmar Bergman, 1951) DVD; Criterion
December 3; Raju (GERMANY/INDIA: Max Zähle, 2011) DVD; Film Movement
December 2; Searching For Ingmar Bergman (GERMANY/FRANCE: Margarethe von Trotta, Felix Moeller & Bettina Böhler, 2018) DCP; Little Roxie
December 2; Never on Sunday (GREECE: Jules Dassin, 1960) 35mm; Roxie; introduced by staff member Matt
December 1; From Morn to Midnight (GERMANY: Karl Heinz Martin, 1922) 35mm with Alloy Orchestra accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF Day of Silents; introduced by Anita Monga
December 1; Earthworks (UK: Semiconductor, 2016) 5-channel video installation; The Lab; Recombinant Festival
December 1; /Coeur Fidèle (FRANCE: Jean Epstein, 1923)/ DCP with Alloy Orchestra accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF Day of Silents; introduced by Anita Monga
December 1; Exit Smiling (USA: Sam Taylor, 1926) 35mm with Wayne Barker accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF Day of Silents; introduced by Anita Monga
December 1; The Red Kimona (USA: Walter Lang & Dorothy Davenport, 1925) DCP with Mont Alto Motion Picture Orchestra accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF Day of Silents