Thursday, November 30, 2017

November 2017

November 30; Center Stage (HONG KONG: Stanley Kwan, 1991) 35mm; BAMPFA; introduced by Kate MacKay
November 30; Variations V (USA/WEST GERMANY/SWEDEN: Arne Arnbom, 1966) projected video; SFMOMA
November 30; Porky the Gob (USA: Ben Hardaway & Cal Dalton, 1938) DVD; Warner Archive
November 29; Abaton (USA: Nathaniel Dorsky, 2017) 16mm; BAMPFA; director in person
November 29; Chartres Series (USA: Stan Brakhage, 1994) 16mm; BAMPFA
November 29; /Black Ice (USA: Stan Brakhage, 1994)/ 16mm; BAMPFA
November 29; Elohim (USA: Nathaniel Dorsky, 2017) 16mm; BAMPFA; introduced by Kathy Geritz & director
November 27; The Star Prince (USA: Madeline Brandeis, 1918) DVD; Flicker Alley
November 25; Porky and Daffy (USA: Robert Clampett, 1938) DVD; Warner Archive
November 25; Porky's Spring Planting (USA: Frank Tashlin, 1938) DVD; Warner Archive
November 22; Kid Galahad (USA: Michael Curtiz, 1937) DVD; Warner
November 22; Postal Union (USA: Roy Mack, 1937) DVD; Warner
November 22; I Wanna Be a Sailor (USA: Tex Avery, 1937) DVD; Warner
November 22; Egghead Rides Again (USA: Tex Avery, 1937) DVD; Warner
November 19; Jezebel (USA: William Wyler, 1938) DVD; Warner
November 19; The Loved One (USA: Tony Richardson, 1965) DVD; Warner
November 18; /The Holy Girl (ARGENTINA/SPAIN/NETHERLANDS/ITALY: Lucrecia Martel, 2004)/ DVD; HBO
November 17; Kedi (TURKEY/USA: Ceyda Torun, 2016) DVD; Oscilloscope
November 16; Helen Nearing: Conscious Living/Conscious Dying (USA: Polly Bennell & Andrea Sarris, 2000) MPBN
November 16; The Florida Project (USA: Sean Baker, 2017) Eveningstar Cinema
November 14; Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (USA: Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, 2015) JetBlue
November 14; Injun Trouble (USA: Robert Clampett, 1938) DVD; Warner Archive
November 14; Rover's Rival (USA: Robert Clampett, 1937) DVD; Warner Archive
November 14; /Porky's Garden (USA: Tex Avery, 1937)/ DVD; Warner Archive
November 13; Get Rich Quick Porky (USA: Robert Clampett, 1937) DVD; Warner Archive
November 13; Porky's Badtime Story (USA: Robert Clampett, 1937) DVD; Warner Archive
November 13; Porky's Super Service (USA: Ub Iwerks, 1937) DVD; Warner Archive
November 13; Porky's Building (USA: Frank Tashlin, 1937) DVD; Warner Archive
November 13; Porky and Gabby (USA: Ub Iwerks, 1937) DVD; Warner Archive
November 12; This Ain't No Mouse Music (USA: Maureen Gosling & Chris Simon, 2013) DVD; Kino Lorber
November 12; Poto and Cabengo (USA/WEST GERMANY: Jean-Pierre Gorin, 1980) DVD; Eclipse
November 12; My Grandmother (USSR: Kote Mikaberidze, 1929) 35mm; BAMPFA
November 12; Picador Porky(USA: Tex Avery, 1937) DVD; Warner Archive
November 12; Porky the Wrestler (USA: Tex Avery, 1937) DVD; Warner Archive
November 11; Elephant Boy (UK: Zoltan Korda & Robert Flaherty, 1937) DVD; Eclipse
November 11; /Grand Illusion (FRANCE: Jean Renoir, 1937)/ DVD; Janus
November 11; /Arthur & Johnnie (USA: Tate Donovan, 2013)/ Blu-Ray; ESPN
November 11; Porky's Naughty Nephew (USA: Robert Clampett, 1938) DVD; Warner Archive
November 11; Sweet Charity (USA: Bob Fosse, 1969) 35mm; YBCA; introduced by David Robson
November 11; The Village Smithy (USA: Tex Avery, 1936) DVD; Warner Archive
November 11; Porky's Moving Day (USA: Jack King, 1936) DVD; Warner Archive
November 11; /Porky the Rainmaker (USA: Tex Avery, 1936)/ DVD; Warner Archive
November 11; Shanghaied Shipmates (USA: Jack King, 1936) DVD; Warner Archive
November 11; Fish Tales (USA: Jack King, 1936) DVD; Warner Archive
November 11; /Plane Dippy (USA: Tex Avery, 1936)/ DVD; Warner Archive
November 11; Westward Whoa (USA: Jack King, 1936) DVD; Warner Archive
November 11; The Blow Out (USA: Tex Avery, 1936) DVD; Warner Archive
November 10; The Wet Parade (USA: Victor Fleming, 1932) DVD; Warner Archive
November 10; Interview (GERMANY: Harun Farocki, 1996) DVD; Facets
November 10; The Square (SWEDEN/GERMANY/DENMARK/FRANCE: Ruben Östlund, 2017) DCP; Embarcadero
November 10; Arthur & Johnnie (USA: Tate Donovan, 2013) vimeo
November 8; Psych-Out (USA: Richard Rush, 1968) DVD; Olive
November 8; The Song Plugger (USA: Roy Mack, 1930) DVD; Warner Archive
November 7; Visible Traces (USA: Kerry Laitala, Danielle Burnside, Paolo Canuto, Simone Chanel, Miguel Cruz, Gabriel Dordetti, Lidor Farkash, Luz Olivia & Adrian Smith, 2017) video file
November 7; Inscrutable Drug Buffett (USA: Kerry Laitala, Danielle Burnside, Paolo Canuto, Simone Chanel, Miguel Cruz, Gabriel Dordetti, Lidor Farkash, Luz Olivia & Adrian Smith, 2017) video file
November 7; Edge of Darkness (USA: Lewis Milestone, 1943) DVD; Warner
November 6; G-Men From Hell (USA: Christopher Coppola, 2000) projected video; New People; HoleHead; introduced by director
November 6; Orpheus (USA: Christopher Coppola, 1985?) projected video; New People; HoleHead; director in person
November 6; Plato's Cave (USA: Christopher Coppola, 1984) projected video; New People; HoleHead; director in person
November 6; Waking Up (USA: Christopher Coppola, 1984) projected video; New People; HoleHead; introduced by Jason Wiener & director
November 6; Winnebago Man (USA: Ben Steinbauer, 2009) DVD; Kino
November 6; Hiss and Make Up (USA: Friz Freleng, 1943) DVD; Warner
November 5; /Irma Vep (FRANCE: Olivier Assayas, 1996) 35mm/ BAMPFA
November 5; Man Yuk: A Portrait of Maggie Cheung (FRANCE: Olivier Assayas, 1997) digital projection; BAMPFA; introduced by Kate MacKay
November 4; coder decoder exploder- work in progress (USA: David Sherman, 2017?) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
November 4; Cellar Sinema (USA: George Kuchar, 1994) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
November 4; /A Drink with Louis (USA: Sam Green, 2015)/ projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
November 4; /Decade Null (USA: James T. Hong, 1999)/ 16mm; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
November 4; Zuse Strip (GERMANY/USA: Caspar Stracke, 2003) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
November 4; excerpt from unknown early computer film (USA?: ?, 19??) 16mm; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
November 4; An Epilogue (UK/FRANCE/USA: Keith Sanborn, 2017) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema; introduced by Craig Baldwin
November 3; /Citizen Kane (USA: Orson Welles, 1941) DVD; Warner/
November 1; /Sausalito (USA: Frank Stauffacher, 1951)/ DVD; screener
November 1; /The Enchanted Hill (USA: Lee Mendelson, 1963)/ SF Bay Area Television Archive
November 1; Berlin Horse (UK: Malcolm le Grice, 1970) 16mm

Tuesday, October 31, 2017

October 2017

October 31; La Llorona (USA: Trina Lopez, 1998) DVD; Lobo/Araña Productions
October 31; A Second Final Rest: the History of San Francisco's Lost Cemeteries (USA: Trina Lopez, 2004) DVD; Lobo/Araña Productions
October 30; /She Don't Fade (USA: Cheryl Dunye, 1991) DVD; First Run Features/
October 30; Faces, Places (FRANCE: Agnès Varda & JR, 2017) DCP; Embarcadero
October 28; The Gorgon (UK: Terence Fisher, 1964) DVD; Mill Creek
October 28; /The Seventh Victim (USA: Mark Robson, 1943)/ DVD; Warner
October 26; Oddball (USA: Joshua Moore, 2016) vimeo
October 25; IFO (USA: Kevin Jerome Everson, 2017) digital projection; BAMPFA; filmmaker in person
October 25; /Sound That (USA: Kevin Jerome Everson, 2014) digital projection/ BAMPFA; filmmaker in person
October 25; Brown and Clear (USA: Kevin Jerome Everson, 2017) digital projection; BAMPFA; filmmaker in person
October 25; We Demand (USA: Claudrena Harold & Kevin Jerome Everson, 2016) digital projection; BAMPFA; Everson in person
October 25; According To (USA: Kevin Jerome Everson, 2007) digital projection; BAMPFA; filmmaker in person
October 25; /Stone (USA: Kevin Jerome Everson, 2013) digital projection/ BAMPFA; filmmaker in person
October 25; Something Else (USA: Kevin Jerome Everson, 2007) digital projection; BAMPFA; filmmaker in person
October 25; Fifeville (USA: Kevin Jerome Everson, 2005) digital projection; BAMPFA; introduced by Kathy Geritz & filmmaker
October 24; /Judoka (CANADA: Josef Reeve, 1965)/ NFB
October 23; The Soul of a Monster (USA: Will Jason, 1944) 35mm; Castro
October 23; /Werner Herzog Eats His Shoe (USA: Les Blank, 1980) 16mm/
October 23; Bernie Casey: Black Artist (USA: David S. Wong, 1970) 16mm
October 22; Phantom of the Paradise (USA: Brian De Palma, 1974) DCP; Castro
October 21; excerpt from Homecoming 2 (USA: John Stanley, 2017?) projected video; Mare Island Shoreline Preserve Visitor Center
October 21; Do You Want to Go for a Drive? (USA: Kelly Gallagher, 2016) vimeo
October 19; Ex Libris: the New York Public Library (USA: Frederick Wiseman, 2017) projected video; Little Roxie
October 19; Echoes (AUSTRALIA/USA: George Greenough, 1972) 35mm; YBCA; introduced by Joel Shepard & David Robson
October 17; /The Battle Over Citizen Kane (USA: Michael Epstein & Thomas Lennon, 1996)/ DVD; Warner
October 16; Sticky My Fingers, Fleet My Feet (USA: John D. Hancock, 1970) 16mm
October 16; /Werner Herzog Eats His Shoe (USA: Les Blank, 1980) 16mm/
October 16; Al Stacey Hayes (USA: Joel A. Levitch, 1971) 16mm
October 16; Men's Lives (USA: Josh Hanig & Will Roberts, 1974) 16mm
October 16; Cowgirls (USA: Nancy Kelly, 1985) 16mm
October 14; The Glass System (USA: Mark Lapore, 2000) 16mm; A.T.A.; Other Cinema
October 14; /Romántico (USA: Mark Becker, 2005)/ DVD; Kino
October 14; /Hotel City (USA: Phoebe Tooke, 2004) DVD/ Film Arts Foundation
October 14; On the Beach At Night Alone (SOUTH KOREA/GERMANY: Hong Sangsoo, 2017) DCP; Rafael Film Center; MVFF; introduced by Zoë Elton
October 14; /Spectrology (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2009)/ DVD; screener
October 13; /Onibaba (JAPAN: Kaneto Shindo, 1964) DVD; Criterion/
October 13; Duplicity III (USA: Stan Brakhage, 1980) DVD; Criterion
October 13; Dennis Jakob Unplugged (USA: Errol Morris, 2010) online screener
October 12; Columbus (USA: Kogonada, 2017) projected video; 4-Star
October 12; The Village Smitty (USA: Ub Iwerks, 1931) DVD; Image
October 12; Porky's Pet (USA: Jack King, 1936) DVD; Warner Archive
October 11; Gone, Gone Beyond (UK/USA: People Like Us, 2017) 10-projector video installation; Gray Area
October 11; /The Nth Dimension (USA: Craig Baldwin, 2013) dual-projector 16mm/ Gray Area
October 10; War of the Worlds (USA: Cathleen O'Connell, 2013) DVD; PBS
October 9; /All Through the Night (USA: Vincent Sherman, 1942)/ projected video; Castro; introduced by Elliot Lavine
October 9; Ministry of Fear (USA: Fritz Lang, 1944) 35mm; Castro
October 9; Blade Runner 2049 (USA/UK/CANADA: Denis Villeneuve, 2017) DCP; Empire
October 8; Synthestesia? (USA: Faith Azari, 2017) 16mm with Jon Carling, Musical Fungus & Capt J Rab accompaniment
October 8; Synthestesia? (USA: Linda Scobie, 2017) 16mm performance with Jon Carling, Musical Fungus & Capt J Rab accompaniment; introduced by Gilbert Guerrero, Kathleen Quillian & Jay Lee
October 8; excerpt from Question Bridge: Black Males (USA: Chris Johnson, Hank Willis Thomas, Bayeté Ross Smith & Kamal Sinclair, 2012) video installation; Oakland Museum of California
October 8; Cordell Bank Underwater Reef Installation (USA: Olivia Ting, 2013) video installation; Oakland Museum of California
October 6; /The Bed (USA: James Broughton, 1968) 16mm/ Sequoia; MVFF
October 6; /Oncle Yanco (USA/FRANCE: Agnès Varda, 1967)/ DCP; Sequoia; MVFF
October 6; My Josephine (USA: Barry Jenkins, 2003) DCP; Sequoia; MVFF
October 6; /Tin Toy (USA: John Lasseter, 1988)/ DCP; Sequoia; MVFF; introduced by Sterling Hedgepeth & Michael Toivonen
October 5; Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles (USA: Chuck Workman, 2014) DVD; Cohen Media
October 5; The Organic Vampire (USA: Herbert Jean De Grasse, 1974) 16mm
October 5; Satan's Guru (USA: Herbert Jean De Grasse, 1970) 16mm
October 5; Whole Note (USA: Saul Levine, 2000) 16mm
October 4; Straight and Narrow (USA: Tony Conrad & Beverly Grant Conrad, 1970) 16mm; BAMPFA
October 4; Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present (USA: Tyler Hubby, 2016) DCP; BAMPFA; introduced by Kathy Geritz & filmmaker
October 3; /Forever (NETHERLANDS: Heddy Honigmann, 2006) DVD; Icarus/
October 3; Without Lying Down: Frances Marion and the Power of Women in Hollywood (USA: Bridget Terry, 2000) DVD; Milestone
October 2; Phantom Lady (USA: Robert Siodmak, 1944) 35mm; Castro

Saturday, September 30, 2017

September 2017

September 30; 78rpm (USA: Joel Schlemowitz, 2015) projected video; A.T.A.; Other Cinema; introduced by Craig Baldwin & filmmaker
September 30; Mother! (USA: Darren Aronofsky, 2017) DCP; AMC 1000
September 29; Blood and Black Lace (ITALY/FRANCE/MONACO: Mario Bava, 1964) DVD; Arrow
September 28; 10 On Ten (IRAN/FRANCE: Abbas Kiarostami, 2004) DVD; Zeitgeist
September 27; Acts and Intermissions (USA: Abigail Child, 2017) digital projection; BAMPFA; introduced by Abigail Child
September 27; Kino Da! (USA: Henry Hills, 1981) 16mm; BAMPFA
September 27; /Dufus! (USA: Mike Henderson, 1970) 16mm/ BAMPFA
September 27; /Wild Night in El Reno (USA: George Kuchar, 1977) 16mm/ BAMPFA; introduced by Kathy Geritz & Abigail Child
September 27; Mint Royale (UK: Edgar Wright, 2003) youtube
September 26; Beyond the Forest (USA: King Vidor, 1949) 35mm; Stanford
September 26; Possessed (USA: Curtis Bernhardt, 1947) 35mm; Stanford
September 26; /Fast and Furry-ous (USA: Chuck Jones, 1949) 35mm/ Stanford
September 22; Mosswood (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2017) dual-16mm performance with live sound by Voicehandler; Mosswood Chapel; introduced by Gilbert Guerrero
September 22; Night Country (USA: John Davis, 2017) triple-16mm performance with live sound by Joshua Churchill; Mosswood Chapel; introduced by Gilbert Guerrero
September 22; ? (USA: Zen Cōhen, 2017) projected video performance with live sound by Wayne Grim
September 20; /Parque Central (USA/GUATEMALA: Ricky Gaona, 2017)/ projected Blu-Ray; Opera Plaza; CINE+MAS; introduced by director; editor Sean Gillane in person
September 19; The Breaking Point (USA: Michael Curtiz, 1950) 35mm; Stanford
September 19; Dog Pounded (USA: Friz Freleng, 1954) 35mm; Stanford
September 19; Four Daughters (USA: Michael Curtiz, 1938) 35mm; Stanford
September 18; The Dark Wind (USA: Errol Morris, 1991) DVD; Lions Gate
September 17; /Bottle Rocket (USA: Wes Anderson, 1996) 35mm/ Roxie
September 17; /Bottle Rocket (USA: Wes Anderson, 1994)/ projected Blu-Ray; Roxie; introduced by Jesse Hawthorne Ficks
September 16; Death Inc. (USA: Kerry Laitala, Anna Boden, Andrew Boyer, Colin Elliott, Rosa Fox-Ogg, Ethan Harwood, Michael Pizo, Taeho Shin, Brenton West & Bob Zinck, 1997) digital file
September 16; The Unknown Known (USA: Errol Morris, 2014) DVD; Anchor Bay
September 15; /White Heat (USA: Raoul Walsh, 1949)/ 35mm; Stanford
September 15; /No Barking (USA: Chuck Jones, 1954) 35mm/ Stanford
September 15; Key Largo (USA: John Huston, 1948) 35mm; Stanford
September 14; Reverón (VENEZUELA: Margot Benacerraf, 1952) DVD; Milestone
September 13; Good Time (USA: Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie, 2017) DCP; Shattuck
September 13; /Our Lady Of The Sphere (USA: Lawrence Jordan, 1969) 35mm/ BAMPFA; director in person
September 13; Pink Swine (USA: Lawrence Jordan, 1963) 16mm; BAMPFA; director in person
September 13; The Dream Merchant (USA: Lawrence Jordan, 1964) 16mm; BAMPFA; director in person
September 13; /Big Sur: the Ladies (USA: Lawrence Jordan, 1966) 16mm/ BAMPFA; director in person
September 13; /Hot Leatherette (USA: Robert Nelson, 1967) 16mm/ BAMPFA
September 13; /Schmeerguntz (USA: Gunvor Nelson & Dorothy Wiley, 1966) 16mm/ BAMPFA
September 13; Doggie Diner and Return of Doggie Diner (USA: Lenny Lipton, 1969) 16mm; BAMPFA
September 13; /Cosmic Ray (USA: Bruce Conner, 1962) 16mm; BAMPFA/
September 13; /I Change I Am the Same (USA: Alice Anne Parker Severson, 1969) 16mm/ BAMPFA
September 13; /All My Life (USA: Bruce Baillie, 1966) 16mm/ BAMPFA; introduced by Lawrence Jordan & Kathy Geritz
September 13; Entr'Acte III (USA: Lawrence Jordan, 2017) 16mm; BAMPFA; director in person
September 13; Time Travel (USA: Lawrence Jordan, 2017) 16mm; BAMPFA; introduced by Kathy Geritz, Antonella Bonfanti & director
September 12; Taipei 101: A Travelogue of Symptoms - sensitive version (USA: James T. Hong, 2004) DVD; Film Arts Foundation
September 11; /Life Smartphone (CHINA: Chenglin Xie, 2015)/ youtube
September 10; Il Boom (ITALY: Vittorio De Sica, 1963) DCP; BAMPFA
September 10; The War at Home (USA: Nina Gilden Seavey, 2012) projected video
September 10; Home Town Heroes (USA: John S. Allen, 201?) projected video; Rosie the Riveter
September 9; /Tootsie (USA: Sydney Pollack, 1982)/ Blu-Ray; Criterion
September 9; /What's Opera, Doc? (USA: Chuck Jones, 1957)/ Blu-Ray; Warner
September 9; A Nermish Gothic (USA: Janice Findley, 1980) 16mm
September 9; Salamander O' Dictus (USA: Stephanie Barber, 1996) 16mm
September 9; /Marginalia (USA: Jerome Hiler, 2016) 16mm/
September 9; End Over End (USA: Konrad Steiner, 1988) 16mm
September 9; Necromancy (USA: Steve Dye, 1990) 16mm
September 9; Forsaken (USA: James Sansing, 2004) 16mm
September 9; /Chorus (USA: Paul Clipson, 2009) 16mm/
September 9; /Hallowed (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2002) 16mm/
September 9; /Firefly (USA: Coni Beeson, 1974) 16mm/
September 8; Now, Voyager (USA: Irving Rapper, 1942) 35mm; Stanford
September 8; /Tweet and Lovely (USA: Friz Freleng, 1958)/ 35mm; Stanford
September 8; /Baby Face (USA: Alfred E. Green, 1933) 35mm/ Stanford
September 7; /Mysterious Object at Noon (THAILAND/NETHERLANDS: Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2000) DVD/ Criterion
September 7; Hide and Seek (USA: Su Friedrich, 1997) DVD; Outcast Films
September 6; /Suspense (USA: Lois Weber & Phillips Smalley, 1913)/ DVD; Flicker Alley
September 6; Valley Girl (USA: Martha Coolidge, 1983) 35mm; Castro
September 6; Valentine (USA: Paul Thomas Anderson, 2017) 35mm; Castro
September 5; Freedom On My Mind (USA: Connie Field & Marilyn Mulford, 1994) DVD; California Newsreel

Thursday, August 31, 2017

August 2017

August 31; /Ten (IRAN/FRANCE: Abbas Kiarostami, 2002)/ DVD; Zeitgeist
August 30; Benny's Video (AUSTRIA/SWITZERLAND: Michael Haneke, 1992) 35mm; Roxie
August 30; Man Bites Dog (BELGIUM: Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel & Benoît Poelvoorde, 1992) 35mm; Roxie; introduced by Rick Norris
August 29; Indoctrination (WEST GERMANY: Harun Farocki, 1987) DVD; Facets
August 28; They Drive By Night (USA: Raoul Walsh, 1940) 35mm; Stanford
August 28; Morning for the Osone Family (JAPAN: Keisuke Kinoshita, 1946) DVD; Eclipse
August 28; The Herstory of the Female Filmmaker (USA: Kelly Gallagher, 2011) vimeo
August 27; Emilia the Typist (USA: Laurie O'Brien, 2016) video installation; SFO Peephole Cinema
August 27; /Katagami (JAPAN: Michael Lyons, 2016) projected video/ 10th Avenue and Arts Centre; San Diego Underground Film Festival
August 27; Convolve (CANADA: Colby Richardson, 2016) projected video; 10th Avenue and Arts Centre; San Diego Underground Film Festival
August 26; work-in-progress (USA: Michael A. Morris, 2017?) 10th Avenue and Arts Centre Gallery; San Diego Underground Film Festival
August 26; /Third Hermeneutic (USA: Michael A. Morris, 2014) digital & 16mm projector performance/ 10th Avenue and Arts Centre Gallery; San Diego Underground Film Festival
August 26; /Second Hermeneutic (USA: Michael A. Morris, 2013) dual 16mm projector performance/ 10th Avenue and Arts Centre Gallery; San Diego Underground Film Festival
August 26; What Is Nothing [After What is Nothing] (USA: Kristin Reeves, 2017) multi-16mm projector performance; 10th Avenue and Arts Centre; San Diego Underground Film Festival
August 26; Aerobatic Challenge (USA: Crazybridge, 2014) 3D/4D digital projection; Zable Theater at San Diego Air & Space Museum
August 26; Legend of Apollo (USA: Ben Smith, 2009) 3D/4D digital projection; Zable Theater at San Diego Air & Space Museum
August 26; Night at the Toy Store (USA: xdfilms, 2012) 3D/4D digital projection; Zable Theater at San Diego Air & Space Museum
August 25; Death / Destruction / Some Other Terrible Fate (USA: Jeremy Moss, 2016) projected video; 10th Avenue and Arts Centre; San Diego Underground Film Festival
August 25; T Is For Turnip (USA: Kiera Faber, 2015) projected video; 10th Avenue and Arts Centre; San Diego Underground Film Festival
August 25; dystonia (USA: Ryan Wicks, 2017?) projected video; 10th Avenue and Arts Centre; San Diego Underground Film Festival; filmmaker in person
August 25; 38 River Road (USA/SWITZERLAND: Josh Weissbach, 2016) projected video; 10th Avenue and Arts Centre; San Diego Underground Film Festival
August 25; Breakers - Central Park - nyc (USA: Mira Lane, 2016) projected video; 10th Avenue and Arts Centre; San Diego Underground Film Festival
August 25; DizzyMess (FRANCE/USA: Vivian Ostrovsky, 2016) projected video; 10th Avenue and Arts Centre; San Diego Underground Film Festival
August 25; Generation (CANADA: Dan Browne, 2017) projected video; 10th Avenue and Arts Centre; San Diego Underground Film Festival
August 25; (i): screen (USA: Kate Shults, 2016) projected video; 10th Avenue and Arts Centre; San Diego Underground Film Festival
August 25; _______ (USA: Karissa Hahn, 2016) projected video; 10th Avenue and Arts Centre; San Diego Underground Film Festival; filmmaker in person
August 25; I'll Remember You as You Were, Not as What You'll Become (USA: Sky Hopinka, 2016) projected video; 10th Avenue and Arts Centre; San Diego Underground Film Festival
August 25; Re-Mesmerizing From Ormstown To Parc Lafontaine (CANADA: Allan Brown, 2016) projected video; 10th Avenue and Arts Centre; San Diego Underground Film Festival
August 25; Masochism of the Margins (USA: Cyrus Yoshi Taber, 2016) projected video; 10th Avenue and Arts Centre; San Diego Underground Film Festival; introduced by Ryan Betschart
August 25; /Kali of Technology (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2014) 16mm triple-projector performance; live sound by Wobbly/ 10th Avenue and Arts Centre; San Diego Underground Film Festival
August 25; /Chromatic Wheels (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2016) 16mm projector performance; live sound by Wobbly/ 10th Avenue and Arts Centre; San Diego Underground Film Festival
August 25; /Velvet of Night (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2012) 16mm projector performance; live sound by Wobbly/ 10th Avenue and Arts Centre; San Diego Underground Film Festival; introduced by Ryan Betschart & Rachel Nakawatase
August 24; The Track of the Cat (USA: William Wellman, 1954) 35mm; Stanford
August 24; /Operation Rabbit (USA: Chuck Jones, 1952) 35mm/ Stanford
August 24; First Person: "The Stalker" (USA: Errol Morris, 2000) DVD; MGM
August 23; Captain Horatio Hornblower (USA/UK: Raoul Walsh, 1951) 35mm; Stanford
August 23; /Rabbit Hood (USA: Chuck Jones, 1949) 35mm/ Stanford
August 23; One Way Passage (USA: Tay Garnett, 1932) 35mm; Stanford
August 22; The Bellboy (USA: Jerry Lewis, 1960) DVD; Paramount
August 21; Dawn of the Dead (USA/ITALY: George Romero, 1978) Digital projection; New Mission; introduced by Mike Keegan
August 21; /Eclipse (USA: Jeanne Liotta, 2005)/ vimeo
August 20; /Rebecca (USA: Alfred Hitchcock, 1940)/ 35mm; Castro
August 19; First Person: "Mr. Debt" (USA: Errol Morris, 2000) DVD; MGM
August 19; /The Fall of the I-Hotel (USA: Curtis Choy, 1983) 16mm/ Chinatown Library
August 19; /Sewing Woman (USA: Arthur Dong, 1982) 16mm/ Chinatown Library
August 19; /Chinatown: Portrait of a Working Community (USA: Alan Ohashi, 1978) 16mm/ Chinatown Library; introduced by John Smalley
August 18; /San Francisco Trips Festival, an Opening (USA: Ben Van Meter, 1966) 16mm/ DeYoung Museum; filmmaker in person
August 18; Up Tight, L.A. Is Burning . . . Shit! (USA: Ben Van Meter, 1965) 16mm; DeYoung Museum; filmmaker in person
August 18; Colorfilm (USA: Ben Van Meter, 1964) 16mm; DeYoung Museum; filmmaker in person
August 18; Bolex Peyote Bardo (USA: Ben Van Meter, 1964) 16mm; DeYoung Museum; filmmaker in person
August 18; The Poon-Tang Trilogy (USA: Ben Van Meter, 1964) 16mm; DeYoung Museum; filmmaker in person; introduced by Julian Cox
August 18; Trip-Tych (USA: Ben Van Meter, 1967/2016) 3 screen installation; DeYoung Museum
August 18; Ingrid Goes West (USA: Matt Spicer, 2017) DCP; Metreon
August 17; The Thin Blue Line (USA: Errol Morris, 1988) DVD; Criterion
August 16; Hard to Handle (USA: Mervyn LeRoy, 1933) 35mm; Stanford
August 16; /Really Scent (USA: Really Scent, 1959)/ 35mm; Stanford
August 16; Taxi (USA: Roy Del Ruth, 1932) 35mm; Stanford
August 16; First Person: "The Parrot" (USA: Errol Morris, 2000) DVD; MGM
August 16; First Person: "I Dismember Mama" (USA: Errol Morris, 2000) DVD; MGM
August 15; Dream Enclosure (CHINA: Sandy Ding, 2014) projected video; Center for New Music; filmmaker in person
August 15; The Moon (CHINA: Sandy Ding, 2006) 16mm; Center for New Music; filmmaker in person
August 15; Mancoon (CHINA/USA: Sandy Ding, 2007) 16mm; Center for New Music; filmmaker in person
August 15; River in Castle (CHINA/CROATIA: Sandy Ding, 2016) 16mm with live sound by Raub Roy; Center for New Music; filmmaker in person
August 15; Prisms (CHINA: Sandy Ding, 2012) 16mm with live sound by Raub Roy; Center for New Music; filmmaker in person
August 15; The Radio Wave of Blood Beneath the Dirt Ice and Flowers (CHINA: Sandy Ding, 2006) projected video; Center for New Music; filmmaker in person
August 15; Kolijevka (CHINA/CROATIA: Sandy Ding, 2016) 16mm; Center for New Music; introduced by Steve Polta; filmmaker in person
August 14; First Person: "The Killer Inside Me" (USA: Errol Morris, 2000) DVD; MGM
August 14; First Person: "Eyeball to Eyeball" (USA: Errol Morris, 2000) DVD; MGM
August 14; First Person: "Stairway to Heaven" (USA: Errol Morris, 2000) DVD; MGM
August 13; /Duck Dodgers in the 24½th Century (USA: Chuck Jones, 1953) 35mm; Stanford/
August 13; The Flame and the Arrow (USA: Jacques Tourneur, 1950) 35mm; Stanford
August 13; /Duck Dodgers in the 24½th Century (USA: Chuck Jones, 1953) 35mm/ Stanford
August 13; /The Adventures of Robin Hood (USA: Michael Curtiz & William Keighley, 1938)/ 35mm; Stanford
August 13; Send Me Somewhere Special (UK: Darren Hercher, 2005) DVD; Docurama
August 12; High Plains Winter (USA: Cindy Stillwell, 2006) DVD; Docurama
August 12; The Angelmakers (HUNGARY/NETHERLANDS/UK: Astrid Bussnik, 2005) DVD; Docurama
August 12; Afloat (USA: Erin Hudson, 2005) DVD; Docurama
August 12; /Forever (NETHERLANDS: Heddy Honigmann, 2006)/ DVD; Icarus
August 12; /Last Kiss (USA: Charles Lum, 2011) DVD; Clublum/
August 12; /The Magic Lantern (FRANCE: Georges Méliès, 1903) DVD; Flicker Alley/
August 12; /Comical Conjuring (FRANCE: Georges Méliès, 1903) DVD; Flicker Alley/
August 11; /Suspiria (ITALY: Dario Argento, 1977)/ 35mm; Roxie; introduced by Dave Cowen
August 11; /Last Kiss (USA: Charles Lum, 2011) DVD/ Clublum
August 11; Lloyd Blankfein Must Die (USA: Charles Lum, 2010) DVD; Clublum
August 10; The Sea Hawk (USA: Michael Curtiz, 1940) 35mm; Stanford
August 10; /Drip-Along Daffy (USA: Chuck Jones, 1951) 35mm/ Stanford
August 10; The Sea Wolf (USA: Michael Curtiz, 1941) 35mm; Stanford
August 9; /The Beguiled (USA: Don Siegel, 1971) 35mm/ Castro
August 9; Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (USA: Richard Brooks, 1958) 35mm; Castro
August 8; /Three on a Match (USA: Mervyn LeRoy, 1932)/ 35mm; Stanford
August 8; Bugsy and Mugsy (USA: Friz Freleng, 1957) 35mm; Stanford
August 8; /Five Star Final (USA: Mervyn LeRoy, 1931)/ 35mm; Stanford
August 6; The Umbrella Man (USA: Errol Morris, 2011) nytimes.com
August 6; Life Without Principle (HONG KONG: Johnnie To, 2011) projected Blu-Ray; SFMOMA; introduced by Rachel Rosen
August 5; Tziporah (USA: Abraham Ravett, 2007) 16mm; New Nothing
August 5; Solidarity (CANADA: Joyce Wieland, 1973) 16mm; New Nothing
August 5; Letters (USA: Dorothy Wiley, 1972) 16mm; New Nothing
August 5; Standard Time (CANADA: Michael Snow, 1967) 16mm; New Nothing
August 5; Breathing (USA: Robert Breer, 1963) 16mm; New Nothing
August 5; /Orpheus (outtakes) (USA: Mary Helena Clark, 2012) 16mm/ New Nothing; filmmaker in person
August 5; 2017 outtakes (USA: Mary Helena Clark, 2017) 16mm; New Nothing; introduced by Antonella Bonfanti & filmmaker
August 5; /The Mission (HONG KONG: Johnnie To, 1999) 35mm/ SFMOMA; introduced by Rod Armstrong; director in person
August 4; Triad Election (HONG KONG: Johnnie To, 2006) 35mm; SFMOMA; introduced by Frank Smigiel
August 4; /Election (HONG KONG: Johnnie To, 2005)/ 35mm; SFMOMA; introduced by Gina Basso
August 3; Paris Can Wait (USA/JAPAN: Eleanor Coppola, 2016) JetBlue Airlines
August 3; Daffy Flies North (USA: Art Davis, Gerry Chiniquy, Dave Detiege & Tony Benedict, 1980) Boomerang on JetBlue Airlines
August 3; /Corn on the Cop (USA: Irv Spector, 1965)/ Boomerang on JetBlue Airlines
August 3; Clippity Clobbered (USA: Rudy Larriva, 1966) Boomerang on JetBlue Airlines
August 3; /Claws in the Lease (USA: Robert McKimson, 1963)/ Boomerang on JetBlue Airlines
August 3; Chaser on the Rocks (USA: Rudy Larriva, 1965) Boomerang on JetBlue Airlines
August 3; The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years (USA: Ron Howard, 2016) JetBlue Airlines
August 2; The Crazies (USA: George Romero, 1973) 35mm; MoMA theatre 1
August 2; The Craven Sluck (USA: Mike Kuchar, 1967) 16mm; MoMA theatre 1; introduced by MoMA staff
August 2; The Arrangement (USA: Elia Kazan, 1969) 35mm; MoMA theatre 2
August 2; Dunkirk (UK/NETHERLANDS/FRANCE/USA: Christopher Nolan, 2017) 70mm IMAX; AMC Lincoln Square
August 1; Tokyo Drifter (JAPAN: Seijun Suzuki, 1966) 35mm; Metrograph; introduced by Metrograph staff
August 1; Brasil Jorge (USA: Hélio Oiticica, 1971) video installation; Whitney
August 1; excerpt from Apocalipopótese (BRAZIL: Raymundo Amado, 1968) video installation; Whitney

Monday, July 31, 2017

July 2017

July 31; /Kali of Technology (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2014) 16mm triple-projector performance/ Microscope Gallery
July 31; /Chromatic Wheels (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2016) 16mm projector performance/ Microscope Gallery
July 31; /Velvet of Night (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2012) 16mm projector performance/ Microscope Gallery
July 31; /City Blights (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2017) projected video/ Microscope Gallery; filmmaker in person
July 31; /Conjuror's Box (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2011) projected video/ Microscope Gallery; filmmaker in person
July 31; /Orbit (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2006) 16mm with live sound intervention/ Microscope Gallery
July 31; /Conquered (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2000) 16mm/ Microscope Gallery; filmmaker in person
July 31; /Out of the Ether (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2004) 16mm/ Microscope Gallery; filmmaker in person; introduced by Elle Burchill
July 29; assorted excerpts from The Muppet Show (USA: 1976-1980) projected video; Tut's Fever installation at MoMI
July 29; Wilson's Meats Meeting Film #1 (USA: Jim Henson?, 1965) HD projection; Celeste and Armand Bartos Screening Room at MoMI
July 29; assorted Wilkins & Wontkins commercials (USA: Jim Henson, 1957-1961) HD projection; Celeste and Armand Bartos Screening Room at MoMI
July 29; Sam and Friends: "Poison to Poison" (USA: Jim Henson, 1960) HD projection; Celeste and Armand Bartos Screening Room at MoMI
July 29; Sam and Friends: "That Old Black Magic" (USA: Jim Henson?, 1958) video installation; Museum of the Moving Image
July 29; excerpt from Préambule au Cinématographe (FRANCE: Jean-Dominique Lajoux, 1995) video installation; Museum of the Moving Image
July 29; Dolls vs. Dictators (USA: Martha Colburn, 2011) video installation; Museum of the Moving Image
July 27; Louis C.K. 2017 (USA: Louis C.K., 2017) Netflix streaming
July 26; The Hero (USA: Brett Haley, 2017) DCP; Eveningstar Cinema
July 24; /Lost Highway (USA/FRANCE: David Lynch, 1997)/ DVD; Universal
July 24; Picture Snatcher (USA: Lloyd Bacon, 1933) DVD; Warner
July 24; /Wake Up the Gypsy in Me (USA: Rudolf Ising, 1933)/ DVD; Warner
July 24; Plane Crazy (USA: Roy Mack, 1933) DVD; Warner
July 22; The Maribor Uprisings (USA/SLOVENIA: Milton Guillén & Maple Razsa, 2017) branching video projection; Railroad Square Cinema; MIFF; introduced by Guillén
July 22; Deep Waters (USA: Henry King, 1948) 35mm; Waterville Opera House; MIFF
July 22; Tip of My Tongue (USA: Lynne Sachs, 2016) digital projection; Railroad Square Cinema; MIFF
July 21; /Trouble in Paradise (USA: Ernst Lubitsch, 1932) 35mm/ Waterville Opera House; MIFF
July 20; /Kali of Technology (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2014) 16mm triple-projector performance/ Common Street Arts; MIFF
July 20; /Chromatic Wheels (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2016) 16mm projector performance/ Common Street Arts; MIFF
July 20; /Velvet of Night (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2012) 16mm projector performance/ Common Street Arts; MIFF
July 20; /City Blights (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2017)/ projected video; Common Street Arts; MIFF; filmmaker in person
July 20; /Conjuror's Box (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2011) projected video/ Common Street Arts; MIFF; filmmaker in person
July 20; /Orbit (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2006) 16mm with live sound intervention/ Common Street Arts; MIFF
July 20; /Conquered (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2000) 16mm/ Common Street Arts; MIFF; filmmaker in person
July 20; /Out of the Ether (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2004) 16mm/ Common Street Arts; MIFF; introduced by Steve Wurtzler; filmmaker in person
July 19; A Commuter's Life (What A Life!) (USA: Ernie Gehr, 2014) projected video; BAMPFA; filmmaker in person
July 19; Transport (USA: Ernie Gehr, 2015) projected video; BAMPFA; filmmaker in person
July 19; Autumn (USA: Ernie Gehr, 2017) projected video; BAMPFA; filmmaker in person
July 19; Picture Taking (USA: Ernie Gehr, 2010) projected video; BAMPFA; introduced by Kathy Geritz & filmmaker
July 18; Personal Shopper (FRANCE/GERMANY/CZECH REPUBLIC: Olivier Assayas, 2016) DCP; Castro
July 18; /What's Up Doc? (USA: Robert McKimson, 1950)/ 35mm; Stanford
July 18; The Hatchet Man (USA: William Wellman, 1932) 35mm; Stanford
July 17; First Person: "The Smartest Man in the World" (USA: Errol Morris, 2001) DVD; MGM
July 17; Baby Driver (UK/USA: Edgar Wright, 2017) DCP; Vogue
July 16; The First Teacher (USSR: Andrei Konchalovsky, 1965) 35mm; BAMPFA; introduced by Tom Luddy
July 16; Dawson City: Frozen Time (USA: Bill Morrison, 2016) DCP; Roxie
July 15; /Gold Diggers of 1933 (USA: Mervyn LeRoy, 1933)/35mm; Stanford
July 15; /What's Opera, Doc? (USA: Chuck Jones, 1953) 35mm/ Stanford
July 15; /42nd Street (USA: Lloyd Bacon, 1933) 35mm/ Stanford
July 15; The Beguiled (USA: Sofia Coppola, 2017) DCP; Cinemark Redwood Downtown
July 15; First Person: "Leaving the Earth" (USA: Errol Morris, 2001) DVD; MGM
July 14; /Unfolding (USA: Constance Beeson, 1970) 16mm/ DeYoung Museum
July 14; /FFFTCM (USA: Will Hindle, 1967) 16mm/ DeYoung Museum
July 14; /Waterfall (USA: Chick Strand, 1967) 16mm/ DeYoung Museum
July 14; Square Inch Field (CANADA: David Rimmer, 1968) 16mm; DeYoung Museum
July 14; /The Bed (USA: James Broughton, 1968) 16mm/ DeYoung Museum; introduced by Seth Mitter
July 13; /2001: A Space Odyssey (UK/USA: Stanley Kubrick, 1968) 70mm; Castro/
July 12; First Person: "One in a Million Trillion" (USA: Errol Morris, 2001) DVD; MGM
July 12; First Person: "Harvesting Me" (USA: Errol Morris, 2001) DVD; MGM
July 11; First Person: "The Only Truth" (USA: Errol Morris, 2001) DVD; MGM
July 11; First Person: "Mr. Personality" (USA: Errol Morris, 2001) DVD; MGM
July 10; /The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter (USA: Connie Field, 1980) 16mm/
July 10; Kudzu (USA: Marjie Short, 1976) 16mm
July 9; Daisy Kenyon (USA: Otto Preminger, 1947) 35mm; BAMPFA
July 8; Spring Forward (USA/MONGOLIA: John Davis, 2016) projected video
July 8; Light Code? (USA: Larry Huston, 1975) 16mm
July 8; The Pretty Lady and the Electronic Musicians (USA: Xerox, 1972) 16mm
July 8; /Louvre Come Back to Me (USA: Chuck Jones, 1962)/ 35mm; Roxie
July 8; /French Rarebit (USA: Robert McKimson, 1951)/ 35mm; Roxie
July 8; /Hare Do (USA: Friz Freleng, 1949)/ 35mm; Roxie
July 8; /Captain Hareblower (USA: Friz Freleng, 1953)/ 35mm; Roxie
July 8; /Gone Batty (USA: Robert McKimson, 1954)/ 35mm; Roxie
July 8; /Bunny Hugged (USA: Chuck Jones, 1951)/ 35mm; Roxie
July 8; /The Fair-Haired Hare (USA: Friz Freleng, 1951)/ 35mm; Roxie
July 8; /Hyde and Go Tweet (USA: Friz Freleng, 1960)/ 35mm; Roxie
July 8; /Pests For Guests (USA: Friz Freleng, 1955)/ 35mm; Roxie
July 8; /Bewitched Bunny (USA: Chuck Jones, 1954)/ 35mm; Roxie
July 8; /Mouse Wreckers (USA: Chuck Jones, 1949)/ 35mm; Roxie
July 8; Knights Must Fall (USA: Friz Freleng, 1949) 35mm; Roxie; introduced by Amanda Peterson
July 7; The Ornithologist (PORTUGAL/FRANCE/BRAZIL: João Pedro Rodrigues, 2016) DCP; Clay; introduced by Landmark staff
July 6; /Kundun (USA/MONACO: Martin Scorsese, 1997) 35mm/ Roxie
July 5; /Ishtar (USA: Elaine May, 1987)/ DCP; New Mission; introduced by Jeffrey Lambert
July 5; The Blue Gardenia (USA: Fritz Lang, 1953) 16mm; BAMPFA; introduced by Kathy Geritz
July 5; First Person: "You're Soaking In It" (USA: Errol Morris, 2000) DVD; MGM
July 4; First Person: "Smiling in a Jar" (USA: Errol Morris, 2000) DVD; MGM
July 2; Amazon Women on the Moon (USA: John Landis, Carl Gottlieb, Robert K. Weiss, Joe Dante & Peter Horton, 1987) 35mm; Roxie; introduced by Dave Cowen
July 1; Twilight Zone: the Movie (USA: John Landis, Steven Spielberg, Joe Dante & George Miller, 1983) 35mm; Roxie; introduced by Dave Cowen & Joe Dante
July 1; The Movie Orgy (USA: Joe Dante, 1968) projected videotape; Roxie; introduced by Dave Cowen & Joe Dante 

Friday, June 30, 2017

June 2017

June 30; /The Big Lebowski (USA: Joel & Ethan Coen, 1998) 35mm/ Paramount; introduced by staff
June 30; /Wabbit Twouble (USA: Robert Clampett, 1941)/ 35mm; Paramount
June 29; The Illinois Parables (USA: Deborah Stratman, 2016) DCP; YBCA; filmmaker in person
June 29; /Hacked Circuit (USA: Deborah Stratman, 2014)/ DCP; YBCA; introduced by Steve Polta & filmmaker
June 28; O'er the Land (USA: Deborah Stratman, 2009) 16mm; Pro Arts Gallery; filmmaker in person
June 28; Nocturne (USA: Phil Solomon, 1980/1989) 16mm; Pro Arts Gallery
June 28; Ciao Bella (USA: Betzy Bromberg, 1979) 16mm; Pro Arts Gallery; introduced by Max Goldberg, Zach Epcar & Deborah Stratman
June 28; /The Outsiders (USA: Francis Ford Coppola, 1983)/ 35mm; Castro
June 28; First Person: "The Little Gray Man" (USA: Errol Morris, 2000) DVD; MGM
June 28; First Person: "In the Kingdom of the Unibomber" (USA: Errol Morris, 2000) DVD; MGM
June 27; The Enchanted Hill (USA: Lee Mendelson, 1963) 16mm
June 27; /Darkness, Darkness (USA: Phil DeGuere & John Norris, 1970) 16mm/
June 27; /Gap-Toothed Women (USA: Les Blank, 1987) 16mm/
June 27; /The Dentist (USA: Leslie Pearce, 1932)/ 16mm
June 26; The Art of Stanley Kubrick: From Short Films to Strangelove (USA: David Naylor, 2000) DVD; Warner
June 25; Marie Antoinette (USA/FRANCE/JAPAN: Sofia Coppola, 2006) 35mm; Roxie; introduced by Jesse Hawthorne Ficks
June 23; Until They Get Me (USA: Frank Borzage, 1917) 16mm with Frederick Hodges accompaniment; Niles Essanay Silent Film Museum; introduced by Michael Bonham
June 23; The Exploits of Elaine episode 9: The Death Ray (USA: Louis Gasnier & George B. Seitz, 1915) 16mm with Frederick Hodges accompaniment; Niles Essanay Silent Film Museum
June 23; The Hazards of Helen episode 9: The Leap from the Water Tower (USA: J.P. McGowan, 1915) 16mm with Frederick Hodges accompaniment; Niles Essanay Silent Film Museum; introduced by Larry Telles
June 22; Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr. (USA/UK: Errol Morris, 1999) DVD; Universal
June 22; The Petrified Dog (USA: Sidney Peterson, 1948) DVD; Kino
June 22; /The Lead Shoes (USA: Sidney Peterson, 1949)/ DVD; Kino
June 22; Introduction to Humanities (USA: Alice Anne Parker Severson, 1972) Kanopy straeming
June 22; The Struggle of the Meat (UK: Alice Anne Parker Severson, 1974) Kanopy streaming
June 21; Schichlegruber - Doing the Lambeth Walk (UK: Charles A. Ridley, 1941) DVD; Kino
June 21; Episodes in the Life of a Gin Bottle (USA: Bela von Block, 1925) DVD; Kino
June 21; Danse Macabre (USA: Dudley Murphy, 1922) DVD; Kino
June 21; /Daughters of the Dust (USA: Julie Dash, 1991) DVD/ Cohen Media
June 19; Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (USA: John Robertson, 1920) projected DVD with Invincible Czars accompaniment; New Mission
June 18; The Uncomfortable Man (USA: Kent Munson & Theodore Huff, 1948) DVD; Kino
June 18; /Tomatos Another Day (USA: James Sibley Watson, 1930) DVD/ Kino
June 18; Twin Peaks: The Return episode 7 (USA: David Lynch, 2017) Showtime streaming
June 17; /Botanicollage On Frisco Bay (USA: Caryn Cline, 2017)/ projected video; A.T.A.
June 17; Resuscitation (USA: Hannah White, 2016) projected video; A.T.A.
June 17; From the Dizziness of Freedom: the Philosophy Vessel (USA: Melissa Ferrari, 2016) projected video; A.T.A.
June 17; Copper Perforation Loop Triptych (USA: Ruth Hayes, 2016) projected video; A.T.A.
June 17; She Collage (USA: Kate Lain, 2015) projected video; A.T.A.
June 17; Universal Mechanism (CANADA: Caroline Blais, 2016) projected video; A.T.A.
June 17; /More Dangerous Than a Thousand Rioters (USA: Kelly Gallagher, 2016) projected video; A.T.A./
June 17; Intangible Body (USA: Emelie Mahdavian, 2016) projected video; A.T.A.
June 17; Latex (USA: Pamela Guest, 2016) projected video; A.T.A.
June 17; In Her Own Pattern (NORWAY: Irina Haugane, 2015) projected video; A.T.A.
June 17; We R the World/Mold (CANADA: Dawn George, 201 6) projected video; A.T.A.
June 17; Chalk Trace (UK: Esther Johnson, 2013) projected video; A.T.A.
June 17; Katagami (JAPAN: Michael Lyons, 2016) projected video; A.T.A.
June 17; The Old Man and the Pears (USA: Jing Sun, 2016) projected video; A.T.A.
June 17; Regal (USA: Karissa Hahn, 2016) 16mm; A.T.A.; introduced by Targol Mesbah & Tessa Siddle
June 16; The Court Jester (USA: Melvin Frank & Norman Panama, 1955) 35mm; Stanford
June 16; The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (USA: Norman Z. McLeod, 1947) 35mm; Stanford
June 15; /Stars and Stripes (CANADA: Norman McLaren, 1940) DVD/ HVE
June 15; Short and Suite (CANADA: Norman McLaren, 1959) DVD; HVE
June 15; Serenal (CANADA: Norman McLaren, 1959) DVD; HVE
June 15; La Poulette Grise (CANADA: Norman McLaren, 1947) DVD; HVE
June 15; New York Lightboard Record (CANADA: Norman McLaren, 1961) DVD; HVE
June 15; Born Reckless (USA: John Ford & Andrew Bennison, 1930) DVD; 20th Century Fox
June 13; /Spaceborne (USA: Philip Dauber, 1977) 16mm/ Noe Valley Library
June 13; /Before the Foliage Falls (POLAND: Wladyslaw Slesicki, 1964) 16mm/ Noe Valley Library
June 13; /Sewing Woman (USA: Arthur Dong, 1982) 16mm/ Noe Valley Library
June 12; Twin Peaks: The Return episode 6 (USA: David Lynch, 2017) Showtime streaming
June 12; New York Lightboard (CANADA: Norman McLaren, 1961) DVD; HVE
June 12; Mosaic (CANADA: Norman McLaren & Evelyn Lambart, 1966) DVD; HVE
June 12; Le Merle (CANADA: Norman McLaren & Evelyn Lambart, 1958) DVD; HVE
June 12; Mail Early For Christmas (CANADA: Norman McLaren, 1959) DVD; HVE
June 11; My Favorite Wife (USA: Garson Kanin, 1940) 35mm; Stanford
June 11; Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (USA: H.C. Potter, 1948) 35mm; Stanford
June 10; /The Handmaiden (SOUTH KOREA: Park Chan-wook, 2016)/ Blu-Ray
June 10; /Walt Disney's Taxi Driver (USA: Bryan Boyce, 2011)/ DVD; Experiments in Cinema
June 10; /Collaboration With the Earth (USA: Julie Perini, 2011) DVD; Experiments in Cinema/
June 10; /Last Kiss (USA: Charles Lum, 2011)/ vimeo
June 10; Mail Early (CANADA: Norman McLaren, 1941) DVD; HVE
June 9; Lines: Horizontal (CANADA: Norman McLaren & Evelyn Lambart, 1962) DVD; HVE
June 9; /Hoppity Pop (CANADA: Norman McLaren, 1946)/ DVD; HVE
June 9; Hen Hop (CANADA: Norman McLaren, 1942) DVD; HVE
June 9; /Boogie-Doodle (CANADA: Norman McLaren, 1948)/ DVD; HVE
June 9; A Little Phantasy on a Nineteenth-Century Painting (CANADA: Norman McLaren, 1946) DVD; HVE
June 9; Funeral Parade of Roses (JAPAN: Toshio Matsumoto, 1969) DCP; New Mission
June 8; /Deconstruction Sight (USA: Dominic Angerame, 1990) 16mm/ with live accompaniment by Kevin Barnard; Exploratorium; filmmaker in person
June 8; /Go! Go! Go! (USA: Marie Menken, 1965)/ 16mm; Exploratorium
June 8; /Bridges-Go-Round (USA: Shirley Clarke, 1958)/ 16mm; Exploratorium
June 8; Man in a Bubble (USA: Sidney Peterson, 1981) 16mm; Exploratorium
June 8; /Sausalito (USA: Frank Stauffacher, 1949) 16mm/ Exploratorium; introduced by Kathleen Maguire, Seth Mitter & Dominic Angerame
June 7; Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (SPAIN: Pedro Almodóvar, 1989) 35mm; Castro
June 7; /Law of Desire (SPAIN: Pedro Almodóvar, 1987) 35mm/ Castro
June 7; Blow (AUSTRALIA: Marie Craven, 2002) DVD; Wolfe
June 6; Transit (USA: Kerry Weldon, 2004) DVD; Wolfe
June 6; A Woman Reported (USA: Chris J. Russo, 2004) DVD; Wolfe
June 5; Twin Peaks: The Return episode 5 (USA: David Lynch, 2017) Showtime streaming
June 4; /The Three Musketeers (USA: Fred Niblo, 1921)/ 35mm with Günter Buchwald Ensemble accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF
June 4; Two Days (USSR: Heorhii Stabovyi, 1927) 35mm with Stephen Horne accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Anita Monga
June 4; A Man There Was (SWEDEN: Victor Sjöström, 1917) DCP with Matti Bye Ensemble accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Anita Monga & Jay Weissberg
June 4; Fifty Million Years Ago (USA: Service Film Corporation, 1925) 35mm with Matti Bye Ensemble accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Anita Monga
June 4; Silence (USA: Rupert Julian, 1925) 35mm with Mont Alto Motion Picture Orchestra accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Rob Byrne
June 4; The Doll (GERMANY: Ernst Lubitsch, 1919) 35mm with Günter Buchwald & Frank Bockius accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Rob Byrne & Jay Weissberg
June 3; /Battleship Potemkin (USSR: Sergei Eisenstein, 1925) 35mm; Castro/ with Matti Bye Ensemble accompaniment; SFSFF; introduced by Anita Monga
June 3; Filibus (ITALY: Mario Roncoroni, 1915) 35mm with Mont Alto Motion Picture Orchestra accompaniment; SFSFF
June 3; Launch of an Observation Balloon (GERMANY?: Vitascope, 1912) 35mm? with Rodney Sauer & Stephen Horne accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Rob Byrne, Frank Roumen & Elif Rongen-Kaynakçi
June 3; A Strong Man (POLAND: Henryk Szaro, 1929) 35mm with Günter Buchwald & Sascha Jacobsen accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Anita Monga & Eddie Muller
June 3; /The Witch (FRANCE: Georges Méliès, 1906)/ DCP with Donald Sosin accompaniment & Serge Bromberg narration; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Serge Bromberg
June 3; /The Dancing Pig (FRANCE: Pathé-Frères, 1907) DCP; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Serge Bromberg/ accompaniment by Donald Sosin
June 3; Down in the Deep (FRANCE: Ferdinand Zecca, 1906) DCP with Donald Sosin accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Serge Bromberg
June 3; When the Devil Drives (UK: Walter R. Booth, 1907) DCP with Donald Sosin accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Serge Bromberg
June 3; /Tit For Tat (FRANCE: Gaston Velle, 1906) DCP with Donald Sosin accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF/ introduced by Serge Bromberg
June 3; /Fantasmagorie (FRANCE: Émile Cohl, 1908)/ DCP with Donald Sosin accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Serge Bromberg
June 3; First Prize for Cello Playing (FRANCE: Pathé-Frères, 1907) DCP with Donald Sosin accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Serge Bromberg
June 3; /The Masquerader (USA: Charlie Chaplin, 1914)/ DCP with Donald Sosin accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Serge Bromberg
June 3; Cartoon Factory (USA: Dave Fleischer. 1924) DCP with Donald Sosin accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Serge Bromberg
June 3; /Those Awful Hats (USA: D.W. Griffith. 1909)/ DCP with Donald Sosin accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Serge Bromberg
June 3; home movie footage of David Shepard (USA: 1942) DCP with Donald Sosin accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Serge Bromberg
June 2; The Informer (UK: Arthur Robison, 1929) DCP with Stephen Horne, Günter Buchwald & Frank Bockius accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Bryony Dixon
June 2; The Dumb Girl of Portici (USA: Lois Weber, 1916) DCP with Donald Sosin accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF
June 2; Get Your Man (USA: Dorothy Arzner, 1927) 35mm with Stephen Horne accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Cari Beauchamp
June 2; fragment of Now We're In The Air (USA: Frank R. Strayer, 1927) 35mm with Stephen Horne accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Anita Monga & Rob Byrne
June 2; excerpts from With Car and Camera around the World (USA: Walter & Aloha Wanderwell, 1929) projected video with Donald Sosin accompaniment and Heather Linville narration; Castro; SFSFF
June 2; excerpt from Sangue Bleu (ITALY: Nino Oxilia, 1914) projected video with Donald Sosin accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Elif Rongen-Kaynakçi
June 2; excerpt from Una Tragedia Al Cinematografo (ITALY: Enrico Guazzoni, 1913) projected video with Donald Sosin accompaniment; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by Elif Rongen-Kaynakçi
June 2; Jack's Joke (USA: Edison Co., 1913) projected video; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by George Willeman
June 2; The Musical Blacksmiths (USA: Edison Co., 1913) projected video; Castro; SFSFF; introduced by George Willeman
June 1; Twin Peaks: The Return episode 4 (USA: David Lynch, 2017) Showtime streaming

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

May 2017

May 30; Allied (USA/UK: Robert Zemeckis, 2016) Delta Airlines
May 27; I, Daniel Blake (UK/BELGIUM/FRANCE: Ken Loach, 2016) Delta Airlines
May 26; An Old Dog's Diary (INDIA: Shai Heredia & Shumona Goel, 2015) projected video; A.T.A.
May 26; Helianthus Corner Blues (USA: Jen Cohen, 2013) projected video; A.T.A.
May 26; Coyolxauhqui (MEXICO: Colectivo Los Ingrávidos, 2015) projected video; A.T.A.
May 26; Arrábida (DENMARK/PORTUGAL: Tinne Zenner, 2017) 16mm; A.T.A.
May 26; The Horses of a Cavalry Captain (GERMANY: Clemens von Wedemeyer, 2015) projected video; A.T.A.
May 26; Mother's Day (USA: Elizabeth Lo & R.J. Lozada, 2017) projected video; A.T.A.
May 26; Two Clothespins in an Envelope (USA: Susanna Wallin, 2015) projected video; A.T.A.; introduced by Adrianne Finelli & David Dinnell
May 25; The Shadow of the Cat (UK: John Gilling, 1961) 35mm; YBCA; introduced by David Robson
May 24; Clifford (USA: Paul Flaherty, 1994) 35mm; New Mission; introduced by Mike Keegan
May 23; /Something Wild (USA: Jonathan Demme, 1986)/ 35mm; Castro
May 22; Twin Peaks: The Return episode 3 (USA: David Lynch, 2017) Showtime streaming
May 22; Twin Peaks: The Return episode 2 (USA: David Lynch, 2017) Showtime streaming
May 21; Twin Peaks: The Return episode 1 (USA: David Lynch, 2017) Showtime streaming
May 20; Spectrum States (USA: Paul Clipson, 2016) triple-16mm with live sound by John Davis & Joshua Churchill; SFMOMA; Crossroads
May 20; Rubix II (USA: Rose Kallal, 2017) triple-16mm with live sound; SFMOMA; Crossroads
May 20; Sourceless (USA: Andy Puls, 2015) projected live video with live sound; SFMOMA; Crossroads; introduced by Steve Polta
May 20; See a Dog, Hear a Dog (USA: Jesse McLean, 2016) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
May 20; /025 Sunset Red (SPAIN/USA: Laida Lertxundi, 2016)/ projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
May 20; Idyll (USA: Mary Billyou, 2014) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
May 20; Blue Movie (USA: Michael A. Morris, 2015) 16mm; SFMOMA; Crossroads
May 20; Feeler (USA: Paul Clipson, 2016) 16mm; SFMOMA; Crossroads; filmmaker in person
May 20; 2076 (Elegy) (USA: Karly Stark, 2016) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads; filmmaker in person
May 20; Prima Materia (USA: Azin Seraj, 2015) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads; introduced by Steve Polta, filmmaker, Karly Stark & Paul Clipson
May 19; Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? (USA: Travis Wilkerson, 2017) projected video with Wilkerson narration; SFMOMA; Crossroads; introduced by Steve Polta
May 19; Distant Shores (USA: Christopher Harris, 2016) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads; filmmaker in person
May 19; Colour My World (USA: Mike Hoolboom, 2016) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
May 19; /Sine at the Canyon Sine at the Sea by Kelly Gabron (USA: Cauleen Smith, 2016)/ projected video; Crossroads
May 19; Restless (USA: Robert Todd, 2016) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
May 19; /Birth of a Nation (USA: Jem Cohen, 2017) projected video/ SFMOMA; Crossroads
May 19; Playing Possum (USA: Jamilah Sabur, 2013) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
May 19; The Two Sights (USA: Katherin McInnis, 2015) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads
May 19; H-E-L-L-O (USA: Cauleen Smith, 2014) projected video; SFMOMA; Crossroads; introduced by Steve Polta & Christopher Harris
May 18; Millbrook (USA: Gordon Ball, 1985) 16mm; New Nothing; introduced by filmmaker
May 18; Mexican Jail Footage (USA: Gordon Ball, 1980) 16mm; New Nothing; introduced by filmmaker
May 18; Enthusiasm (USA: Gordon Ball, 1979) 16mm; New Nothing; introduced by filmmaker
May 18; Father Movie (USA: Gordon Ball, 1978) 16mm; New Nothing; introduced by filmmaker
May 18; Sitting (USA: Gordon Ball, 1977) 16mm; New Nothing; introduced by filmmaker
May 18; Georgia (USA: Gordon Ball, 1966) 16mm; New Nothing; introduced by Seth Mitter & filmmaker
May 17; Papagino (GERMANY: Lotte Reiniger, 1935) DVD; Flicker Alley
May 17; The Stolen Heart (GERMANY: Lotte Reiniger, 1934) DVD; Flicker Alley
May 16; Guardians of the Galaxy vol. 2 (USA: James Gunn, 2017) DCP; Metreon
May 16; The Lost City of Z (USA: James Gray, 2016) DCP; Metreon
May 15; Untitled (USA: Paul Clipson, 2017) 16mm with Dire Wolves accompaniment; El Rio
May 14; The Creeping Crimson (USA: George Kuchar; 1987) projected DVD; A.T.A.; Mike Kuchar in person
May 14; The March (USA: Abraham Ravett, 1999) 16mm; A.T.A.
May 14; /Recital (USA: Stephanie Beroes, 1978) 16mm/ A.T.A.
May 14; /Alpsee (GERMANY: Matthias Müller, 1995) 16mm/ A.T.A.; introduced by Mark Wilson & Mike Kuchar
May 14; /The Adventure Parade (USA: Kerry Laitala, 2000)/ DVD; screener
May 13; /Citizen Kane (USA: Orson Welles, 1941)/ Blu-Ray; Warner
May 13; /Hare-Way to the Stars (USA: Chuck Jones, 1958)/ Blu-Ray; Warner
May 13; /The Scarlet Pumpernickel (USA: Chuck Jones, 1950)/ Blu-Ray; Warner
May 13; Watunna (USA: Stacey Steers, 1989) vimeo
May 13; /Totem (USA: Stacey Steers, 1999)/ vimeo
May 12; Husbands (USA: John Cassavetes, 1970) 35mm; BAMPFA; introduced by Kate MacKay
May 12; /The Adventures of Jimmy (USA: James Broughton, 1950) DVD; Kino/
May 12; /the Potted Psalm (USA: Sidney Peterson & James Broughton, 1946) DVD; Kino/
May 11; Cat People (USA: Paul Schrader, 1982) 35mm; YBCA; introduced by David Robson
May 11; /Loony Tom (USA: James Broughton, 1951) DVD; Facets/
May 11; /Testament (USA: James Broughton, 1974) DVD; Facets/
May 10; Santa Sangre (MEXICO/ITALY: Alejandro Jodorowsky, 1989) projected video; New Mission; introduced by Mike Keegan
May 10; /Rabbit's Moon (USA/FRANCE: Kenneth Anger, 1972)/ DVD; Fantoma
May 8; /Chinatown: Portrait of a Working Community (USA: Alan Ohashi, 1978) 16mm/
May 8; /Spaceborne (USA: Philip Dauber, 1977) 16mm/
May 8; /Sewing Woman (USA: Arthur Dong, 1982) 16mm/
May 8; The Letter (USA: Brian L. Frye, 2001) VHS; Peripheral Produce
May 8; /Oona's Veil (USA: Brian L. Frye, 2000)/ VHS; Peripheral Produce
May 8; /Kaddish (USA: Brian L. Frye, 2002)/ VHS; Peripheral Produce
May 7; Mercy (USA: Abigail Child, 1989) DVD; MētisPresses
May 7; Mutiny (USA: Abigail Child, 1983) DVD; MētisPresses
May 7; Prefaces (USA: Abigail Child, 1981) DVD; MētisPresses
May 7; Ask Me, Don't Tell Me (USA: David Myers, 1961) Internet Archive
May 6; Tracking Sasquatch (field report #4) (CANADA: Christina Battle, 2016) projected video; A.T.A.
May 6; Thirteen Roads in Otter Tail County (USA: Nik Nerburn, 2016) projected video; A.T.A.
May 6; Death Valley Love Letter (USA: Bill Basquin, 2014) projected video; A.T.A.
May 6; /Temporal Cities (USA: Lizzy Brooks & Radka Pulliam, 2017) projected video/ with slides; A.T.A.; introduced by Brooks
May 6; Falsework (USA: Jeanne Finley & John Muse, 2015) projected video; A.T.A.; filmmakers in person
May 5; Cat's Eye (USA: Lewis Teague, 1985) 35mm; YBCA; introduced by David Robson
May 4; Industrial Symphony No. 1: The Dream of the Broken Hearted (USA: David Lynch, 1990) projected video; Roxie
May 4; Rabbits (USA: David Lynch, 2002/08) projected video; Roxie
May 2; /Superman (USA: Dave Fleischer, 1941) DVD/ Warner
May 2; Princes and Princesses (FRANCE: Michel Ocelot, 2000) DVD; KimStim
May 2; /Sewing Woman (USA: Arthur Dong, 1982)/ VHS; DeepFocus Productions
May 1; Small Soldiers (USA: Joe Dante, 1998) DVD; Dreamworks